Skip to content

Wed, Oct 21 · 2026-27

Player projections

Expected minutes, points, rebounds, assists and threes for every player, from recent form, the opponent's defense by position and pace. Each number comes with an 80% range.

01Projections

Wed, Oct 21 · 11 games

Based on 2025-26: nobody has played 5 games of 2026-27 yet, so these use last season's per-minute numbers and expected minutes on each player's current roster. Players with fewer than 20 games last season are left out until they play. They switch to this season's games on their own.

ATL at ORL 7:00 PM ET · MIL at WAS 7:00 PM ET · MIN at MIA 7:30 PM ET · CHA at BKN 7:30 PM ET · CHI at TOR 7:30 PM ET · IND at NOP 8:00 PM ET · UTA at MEM 8:00 PM ET · DAL at HOU 8:30 PM ET · PHX at POR 10:00 PM ET · GSW at LAL 10:00 PM ET · SAC at LAC 10:30 PM ET

PlayerMatchupMINPTS ↑REBAST3PM
Kevon LooneyForwardvs GSWvs top-5 defense20.40-40.80-30.20-20.00-1
Dorian Finney-SmithForwardat ORLvs top-5 defense20.40-40.30-20.10-20.10-1
Jericho SimsForwardat WASvs bottom-5 defense20.50-40.60-30.20-20.00-1
Jonathan IsaacForwardvs ATL20.60-40.50-30.10-20.00-1
Kam JonesGuardat WAS20.60-40.20-20.40-20.10-1
Josh OkogieGuardat MEM20.60-40.30-20.10-20.10-1
Josh GreenGuardat MEM20.60-40.30-20.10-20.10-1
Johnny FurphyGuardat NOP20.60-40.50-30.10-20.10-1
Mouhamed GueyeForwardat ORLvs top-5 defense20.60-40.50-30.10-20.10-1
Yves MissiCentervs IND20.60-40.60-30.10-20.00-1
Malevy LeonsForwardat LAL20.60-40.40-20.20-20.00-1
Larry Nance Jr.Forwardat NOP20.60-40.50-30.20-20.10-1
Jahmai MashackGuardvs UTAvs bottom-5 defense20.60-40.30-20.20-20.10-1
Noah PendaGuardvs ATL20.60-40.50-30.20-20.10-1
Micah PeavyGuardvs UTAvs bottom-5 defense20.60-40.30-20.20-20.10-1
Adou ThieroGuardvs GSWvs bottom-5 defense20.70-40.40-20.10-20.00-1
Dalen TerryForwardat LAL20.70-40.30-20.20-20.10-1
Hansen YangCentervs PHXvs bottom-5 defense20.70-40.50-30.20-20.00-1
JD DavisonGuardvs ATL20.70-40.30-20.30-20.10-1
Jae'Sean TateForwardvs DAL20.70-40.40-20.10-20.10-1
Bronny JamesGuardvs GSWvs bottom-5 defense20.70-40.10-20.30-20.10-1
Jaylen ClarkGuardat MIA20.70-40.30-20.10-20.10-1
Julian PhillipsForwardvs DAL20.70-40.20-20.10-20.10-1
Jeremy SochanForwardvs PHX20.70-40.50-30.20-20.00-1
Anthony GillForwardvs MIL20.70-40.30-20.20-20.00-1
Ryan KalkbrennerCenterat BKN20.70-40.50-30.10-20.00-1
Grant WilliamsForwardat BKN20.70-40.40-20.20-20.10-1
Rasheer FlemingForwardat PORvs top-5 defense20.70-40.40-20.00-20.10-1
Liam McNeeleyForwardat BKN20.70-40.40-20.10-20.10-1
Khaman MaluachCenterat PORvs bottom-5 defense20.70-40.70-30.00-20.00-1
Kasparas JakučionisGuardat WAS20.70-40.30-20.30-20.10-1
Pete NanceForwardat WASvs bottom-5 defense20.70-40.40-20.10-20.10-1
Alijah MartinGuardvs CHI20.80-40.30-20.20-20.10-1
Pat ConnaughtonGuardat BKN20.80-40.40-20.10-20.10-1
Dru SmithGuardvs MIN20.80-40.30-20.30-20.10-1
AJ JohnsonGuardvs INDvs bottom-5 defense20.80-40.30-20.20-20.10-1
Chris YoungbloodGuardvs PHXvs top-5 defense20.80-40.30-20.10-20.20-1
Tidjane SalaunForwardat BKN20.80-40.50-30.10-20.10-1
Bogdan BogdanovicGuardvs DALvs top-5 defense20.80-40.30-20.20-20.10-1
Duop ReathCenterat PORvs bottom-5 defense20.80-40.30-20.10-20.20-1
Jonathan MogboForwardat LAC30.80-40.90-30.30-20.00-1
Kobe BrownForwardat NOP20.80-40.40-20.20-20.10-1
Jordan HawkinsGuardat TOR20.80-40.30-20.10-20.10-1
Pat SpencerGuardat POR20.80-40.30-20.40-20.10-1
Jamison BattleForwardvs CHIvs bottom-5 defense20.80-40.40-20.10-20.10-1
Caris LeVertGuardat WAS20.80-40.20-20.30-20.10-1
Goga BitadzeCentervs ATL20.80-40.70-30.20-20.00-1
Karlo MatkovicForwardvs IND20.80-40.50-30.10-20.10-1
Blake WesleyGuardvs SAC20.80-40.20-20.40-20.10-1
Ousmane DiengForwardat WASvs bottom-5 defense20.80-40.40-20.30-20.10-1
Jamaree BouyeaGuardat POR20.90-40.30-20.30-20.10-1
Jalen WilsonForwardat ORLvs top-5 defense20.90-40.30-20.10-20.10-1
Myron GardnerForwardvs MIN20.90-40.60-30.20-20.10-1
Trendon WatfordForwardvs IND20.90-40.40-30.30-20.00-1
Yanic Konan NiederhauserCentervs SACvs bottom-5 defense20.90-40.60-30.10-20.00-1
Nick RichardsCentervs MIN20.90-40.80-30.10-20.00-1
Gradey DickGuardvs SAC20.90-40.30-20.10-20.10-1
Drew TimmeForwardat MIA20.90-40.30-20.20-20.10-1
Jase RichardsonGuardvs ATL20.90-40.20-20.20-20.10-1
Josh MinottForwardvs CHA20.90-40.40-20.10-20.20-1
Marcus SasserGuardat HOUvs top-5 defense20.90-40.20-20.30-20.20-1
Jaxson HayesCenterat MEM20.90-40.50-30.10-20.00-1
Tre MannGuardvs MILvs bottom-5 defense20.90-40.30-20.30-20.20-1
Day'Ron SharpeCentervs CHA20.90-40.70-30.30-20.00-1
Jamal CainForwardvs ATL21.00-40.30-20.10-20.10-1
Asa NewellForwardat ORLvs top-5 defense21.00-40.40-20.10-20.10-1
Clint CapelaCentervs DALvs bottom-5 defense31.00-41.20-30.20-20.00-1
Quinten PostCentervs UTA21.00-40.50-30.20-20.20-1
Oscar TshiebweForwardvs DAL21.00-40.80-30.20-20.00-1
Terrence Shannon Jr.Guardat MIA21.00-40.20-20.20-20.10-1
Malaki BranhamForwardvs ATL21.00-40.30-20.20-20.10-1
Gary Payton IIGuardat LAL21.00-40.50-30.20-20.10-1
Branden CarlsonCentervs PHXvs bottom-5 defense21.10-40.50-30.10-20.10-1
Keshad JohnsonForwardvs MIN21.10-40.50-30.10-20.10-1
Joan BeringerForwardat MIA21.10-40.70-30.10-20.00-1
Moritz WagnerCentervs CHA21.20-50.50-30.10-20.10-1
T.J. McConnellGuardat NOP21.20-50.30-20.60-20.00-1
Anthony DavisForwardvs MIL21.40-50.70-30.20-20.00-1
Tristan VukcevicForwardvs MIL21.40-50.50-30.20-20.20-1
Ja MorantGuardvs PHXvs top-5 defense21.40-50.20-20.60-20.10-1
Obi ToppinForwardat NOP21.40-50.60-30.30-20.20-1
Kristaps PorzingisForwardat LAL21.50-50.40-30.20-20.10-1
Dalton KnechtForwardvs GSWvs top-5 defense41.50-50.50-30.10-20.20-1
Trayce Jackson-DavisForwardvs CHIvs bottom-5 defense41.60-61.30-40.40-20.00-1
Jett HowardGuardat HOUvs top-5 defense52.00-60.60-30.30-20.30-1
Ryan DunnForwardat PORvs top-5 defense82.40-71.80-40.60-20.30-1
Jevon CarterGuardvs ATL83.40-90.90-30.90-20.80-2
Dwight PowellForwardat HOU153.50-104.31-91.10-30.00-1
Will RichardGuardat LAL123.90-101.50-40.80-20.60-2
Corey KispertForwardat ORLvs top-5 defense84.00-101.00-30.70-20.60-2
Caleb MartinForwardat HOU164.10-112.50-61.40-30.30-1
Robert Williams IIICentervs PHXvs bottom-5 defense114.30-114.52-90.70-20.10-1
Keon EllisGuardvs CHA144.40-111.20-30.70-20.80-2
Simone FontecchioForwardvs MIN84.50-111.60-40.70-20.90-2
Jarred VanderbiltForwardvs GSWvs top-5 defense184.50-104.51-81.30-30.40-2
Moussa CisseCenterat HOU144.50-115.62-100.20-20.00-1
Jalen PickettGuardvs SAC154.60-112.00-52.11-40.90-2
Sion JamesGuardat BKN204.60-103.00-61.80-40.90-2
Olivier-Maxence ProsperForwardvs UTA84.60-121.60-40.50-20.50-2
Matisse ThybulleGuardvs GSWvs bottom-5 defense134.60-121.50-40.70-21.00-2
Steven AdamsCentervs DALvs bottom-5 defense184.80-117.03-121.40-30.00-1
Sidy CissokoGuardvs PHXvs top-5 defense195.10-112.20-51.50-30.80-2
Bryce McGowensGuardvs INDvs bottom-5 defense135.11-121.30-40.90-20.50-2
Dylan CardwellCenterat LAC215.40-127.43-121.40-30.00-1
Leonard MillerForwardat TOR115.71-132.91-60.60-20.50-2
Justin ChampagnieForwardvs MIL146.01-143.81-80.90-20.50-2
Kris MurrayForwardvs UTA236.11-133.81-71.60-40.60-2
Drake PowellForwardvs CHA216.31-131.60-41.40-30.80-2
Oso IghodaroForwardat PORvs top-5 defense226.31-134.92-92.20-40.00-1
Kyle AndersonForwardvs CHIvs bottom-5 defense206.61-133.61-73.11-60.10-1
Svi MykhailiukGuardat MEM166.71-141.80-41.30-31.40-3
Jamal SheadGuardvs CHI236.81-141.80-45.73-91.00-2
Terance MannGuardvs CHA246.91-132.91-62.91-60.80-2
Nah'Shon HylandGuardat MIA136.92-151.50-42.21-41.30-3
Isaiah JacksonForwardvs SACvs bottom-5 defense177.01-145.32-91.00-30.00-1
Kris DunnGuardvs SAC277.01-143.11-63.51-70.90-2
Patrick WilliamsForwardat TOR217.11-143.11-61.50-31.30-3
Kobe SandersGuardvs SAC207.21-142.20-51.60-41.20-3
Ben SarafGuardvs CHA217.31-152.00-43.21-60.40-2
Ben SheppardGuardat NOP227.31-153.11-61.80-41.30-3
Moussa DiabateForwardat BKN267.42-148.04-131.80-40.00-1
Gary Trent Jr.Guardat WAS207.61-151.00-31.20-31.70-3
Jamir WatkinsForwardvs MIL217.71-154.01-81.50-31.00-2
Keegan MurrayForwardat LAC207.71-153.11-60.90-20.70-2
Ja'Kobe WalterGuardvs CHI217.82-152.60-61.30-31.50-3
Jake LaRaviaForwardvs GSWvs top-5 defense258.02-153.81-71.80-40.90-2
Taylor HendricksForwardvs UTA198.02-164.01-81.10-31.10-3
Al HorfordCenterat LAL228.12-164.72-92.51-51.40-3
Nikola JovicForwardvs MIN188.12-163.61-72.30-51.00-2
Draymond GreenForwardat LAL278.12-155.22-95.32-91.40-3
Buddy HieldGuardat TOR178.12-162.40-51.40-31.50-3
Daeqwon PlowdenGuardat LAC218.22-162.30-51.00-21.50-3
Nique CliffordGuardat LAC258.22-153.51-72.30-51.00-2
Luke KennardGuardat POR228.22-162.30-52.20-41.40-3
Vit KrejciGuardvs PHXvs top-5 defense228.42-162.20-51.50-31.90-4
Walter Clayton Jr.Guardvs UTAvs bottom-5 defense218.52-162.20-54.52-81.20-3
Quenton JacksonGuardat NOP178.52-162.10-52.61-50.80-2
Luguentz DortGuardat ORLvs bottom-5 defense278.52-163.61-71.20-31.80-4
Nolan TraoréGuardvs CHA228.52-161.60-43.71-71.00-2
Jordan GoodwinGuardat POR238.52-164.72-92.10-41.50-3
Brook LopezCentervs SACvs bottom-5 defense228.52-163.51-71.30-31.50-3
Danny WolfForwardvs CHA218.62-174.51-82.10-41.20-3
Collin Murray-BoylesForwardvs CHIvs bottom-5 defense228.92-175.22-92.00-40.30-2
Herbert JonesForwardvs IND289.03-163.41-62.71-51.40-3
Cody WilliamsForwardat MIA249.13-173.11-62.10-40.40-2
Gui SantosForwardat LAL219.12-173.81-72.30-51.10-3
Marcus SmartGuardvs DALvs top-5 defense289.23-172.71-53.01-61.50-3
Royce O'NealeForwardat BKN289.23-174.42-82.50-52.41-5
Isaac OkoroForwardat TOR279.23-172.81-51.50-41.10-3
Daniel GaffordForwardat HOU229.53-186.83-111.00-30.00-1
Zaccharie RisacherForwardat HOU239.53-183.81-71.10-31.30-3
Jaden HardyGuardvs GSWvs bottom-5 defense179.63-181.50-41.10-31.90-4
Davion MitchellGuardvs MIN289.63-172.71-56.73-111.30-3
Precious AchiuwaForwardat LAC249.73-186.43-111.40-30.30-2
Egor DeminGuardvs CHA259.83-182.91-63.21-62.20-4
Aaron WigginsGuardat ORLvs bottom-5 defense229.83-183.21-61.70-41.50-3
Jordan MillerGuardvs SAC229.83-182.90-62.30-50.60-2
Micah PotterForwardvs PHX209.83-184.92-91.50-31.50-3
Jay HuffForwardat NOP219.93-184.11-81.60-41.50-3
Derrick Jones Jr.Forwardvs SACvs bottom-5 defense2710.03-183.31-61.40-31.10-3
Tristan Da SilvaForwardvs ATL2510.23-183.81-71.70-41.50-3
Dennis SchroderGuardat BKN2410.23-182.60-54.72-81.00-2
A.J. GreenGuardat WAS2910.23-182.70-52.00-42.81-5
Ziaire WilliamsGuardvs GSWvs bottom-5 defense2310.33-192.40-51.10-31.50-3
Khris MiddletonForwardvs MIL2310.33-193.71-72.91-61.10-3
Jalen SmithForwardat TOR2110.43-196.93-121.20-31.50-3
Tari EasonForwardvs DAL2610.54-196.23-101.50-41.50-3
Javon SmallGuardvs UTAvs bottom-5 defense2110.53-193.41-74.12-71.60-3
Will RileyForwardvs MIL2210.53-192.90-62.10-41.10-3
Scoot HendersonGuardvs PHXvs top-5 defense1910.53-191.90-42.71-51.40-3
Isaiah StewartForwardvs UTA2310.63-195.32-91.30-30.70-2
Jakob PoeltlCentervs CHI2510.74-197.03-112.00-40.00-1
Carlton CarringtonGuardvs MILvs bottom-5 defense2710.84-193.41-64.82-82.10-4
Jock LandaleCenterat ORL2210.83-205.92-101.70-41.00-2
Rudy GobertCenterat MIA3110.94-1811.67-171.60-40.00-1
Sandro MamukelashviliForwardvs GSWvs top-5 defense2211.04-204.82-91.90-41.40-3
Jonathan KumingaForwardat MIA2111.24-205.32-92.10-40.90-2
Rui HachimuraForwardvs SACvs bottom-5 defense2811.34-203.11-60.80-21.70-4
Kel'el WareCenterat WASvs bottom-5 defense2211.34-209.15-140.70-21.20-3
Jusuf NurkicCenterat MEM2611.44-2011.06-165.22-90.60-2
Noah ClowneyForwardvs CHA2711.64-203.71-71.50-41.90-4
Nicolas ClaxtonForwardat TOR2711.64-206.93-113.61-70.00-1
Jarace WalkerForwardat NOP2611.85-205.32-92.71-51.70-4
Mark WilliamsCenterat PORvs bottom-5 defense2411.94-217.84-131.00-30.00-1
Pelle LarssonGuardvs MIN2611.95-203.61-73.51-70.90-2
Max ChristieGuardat HOUvs top-5 defense2911.95-203.11-61.80-42.20-4
Cam SpencerGuardvs UTAvs bottom-5 defense2411.94-212.70-66.13-102.21-4
Bilal CoulibalyGuardvs MILvs bottom-5 defense2611.95-204.42-82.71-51.20-3
Moses MoodyGuardat LAL2611.95-203.21-61.60-42.41-5
Dyson DanielsGuardat ORLvs bottom-5 defense3211.94-196.93-115.83-90.30-2
Derik QueenCentervs IND2511.95-217.24-113.81-70.30-2
Myles TurnerCenterat WASvs bottom-5 defense2712.05-215.32-91.40-32.00-4
Wendell Carter Jr.Forwardvs ATL2912.05-217.54-122.00-40.90-2
Isaiah CollierGuardat MEM2612.05-212.60-57.54-120.50-2
Kyle FilipowskiCenterat MEM2312.04-217.74-132.81-50.90-2
Deandre AytonCentervs MILvs top-5 defense2712.05-217.74-120.80-20.00-1
Malik MonkGuardat LAC2212.14-211.80-42.91-51.90-4
Maxime RaynaudCenterat LAC2612.15-217.24-121.30-30.30-2
De'Anthony MeltonGuardat LAL2312.24-223.11-62.61-51.40-3
Collin GillespieGuardat POR2812.25-213.91-74.42-82.61-5
Donovan ClinganCentervs PHXvs bottom-5 defense2712.25-2111.67-172.30-51.10-3
Klay ThompsonGuardvs MIN2212.45-222.20-51.50-32.91-5
Donte DiVincenzoGuardat MIA3012.55-214.31-84.01-73.01-5
Tre JohnsonGuardvs MILvs bottom-5 defense2412.55-222.90-62.10-42.00-4
Naz ReidForwardat BKN2612.85-225.72-102.10-41.90-4
Toumani CamaraForwardvs PHX3212.95-214.92-82.30-52.51-5
Brandon WilliamsGuardat LAL2212.95-232.80-63.91-70.50-2
Kyle KuzmaForwardat WASvs bottom-5 defense2613.05-224.52-82.71-51.20-3
De'Andre HunterForwardat LAC2613.15-223.91-72.00-41.50-3
Jaylen WellsForwardvs UTA2613.15-223.31-61.80-41.90-4
Quentin GrimesGuardvs GSWvs bottom-5 defense2913.26-223.51-73.21-61.60-3
Jordan PooleGuardvs INDvs bottom-5 defense2313.45-232.00-43.01-62.31-4
Reed SheppardGuardvs DALvs top-5 defense2613.46-232.91-63.41-62.61-5
Brandin PodziemskiGuardat LAL2813.46-234.82-83.71-71.80-4
GG JacksonForwardvs UTA2213.55-234.62-81.70-41.20-3
Santi AldamaForwardat HOU2713.76-236.43-102.81-61.50-3
P.J. WashingtonForwardat HOU3013.76-226.73-111.70-41.30-3
Jalen GreenGuardat POR2113.75-242.80-62.20-41.60-3
Aaron NesmithGuardat NOP2913.86-234.11-71.90-42.31-5
Tim Hardaway Jr.Guardvs MIN2614.06-232.70-51.40-32.71-5
Jalen SuggsGuardvs ATL2714.06-233.91-75.63-92.10-4
Kelly Oubre Jr.Forwardat NOP3114.16-225.12-81.70-41.70-4
Tre JonesGuardat TOR2714.16-233.11-65.22-90.60-2
Bobby PortisForwardvs MIN2414.36-246.73-111.60-42.00-4
Ivica ZubacCenterat NOP3014.46-2410.96-162.20-50.00-1
Airious BaileyForwardat MEMvs bottom-5 defense2714.46-244.42-81.90-41.90-4
Cedric CowardGuardvs UTAvs bottom-5 defense2614.56-246.23-103.01-61.60-3
Jeremiah FearsGuardvs INDvs bottom-5 defense2614.77-243.81-73.51-71.20-3
KyShawn GeorgeForwardvs MIL2814.77-245.02-94.62-82.10-4
Naji MarshallForwardat HOU2914.87-244.52-83.11-60.80-2
Onyeka OkongwuForwardat ORLvs top-5 defense3014.96-237.54-123.01-61.80-4
Jaden McDanielsForwardat MIA3115.06-244.42-72.71-51.40-3
Anthony BlackGuardvs ATL2915.17-253.81-73.71-71.50-3
Jaime Jaquez Jr.Guardat WAS2815.27-254.92-94.82-80.70-2
Nikola VucevicCentervs ATL2815.27-258.55-133.41-61.60-3
Ayo DosunmuGuardat MIA2715.37-253.61-73.81-71.80-4
Grayson AllenGuardat BKN2815.47-252.81-63.71-72.91-5
Collin SextonGuardvs GSWvs bottom-5 defense2415.57-262.20-53.31-61.60-3
Jabari Smith Jr.Forwardvs DAL3415.57-246.63-101.80-42.20-4
Andrew WigginsForwardvs MIN3015.87-265.02-92.71-52.00-4
Alexandre SarrCentervs MILvs top-5 defense2715.87-267.14-112.61-50.90-2
Jrue HolidayGuardvs PHXvs top-5 defense2915.87-264.42-85.83-102.41-5
Kevin Porter Jr.Guardat WAS3015.97-254.72-86.94-111.10-3
Brice SensabaughForwardat MEMvs bottom-5 defense2416.07-273.31-72.10-42.21-4
Matas BuzelisForwardat TOR2916.18-265.83-102.00-42.10-4
Miles BridgesForwardat PORvs top-5 defense3016.27-255.52-93.01-61.70-4
Immanuel QuickleyGuardvs CHI3116.47-254.01-76.13-102.51-5
Coby WhiteGuardat BKN2516.48-263.21-63.91-72.10-4
Tyler HerroGuardat WAS2516.58-273.81-73.41-62.00-4
Josh GiddeyGuardat TOR3116.98-268.14-128.85-131.80-4
Andrew NembhardGuardat NOP3116.98-262.81-57.64-121.80-4
Ryan RollinsGuardat WAS3117.08-264.52-85.63-92.30-5
Amen ThompsonGuardvs DALvs top-5 defense3517.18-267.34-115.02-80.30-2
Kon KnueppelGuardat BKN3117.18-264.92-83.21-63.11-6
Zach LaVineGuardat LAC2917.28-282.40-52.00-42.31-4
Franz WagnerForwardvs ATL2517.69-284.42-82.91-61.20-3
Saddiq BeyForwardvs IND3117.88-275.62-92.50-52.00-4
Scottie BarnesGuardvs CHI3318.09-277.44-116.13-100.80-2
Bennedict MathurinGuardvs INDvs bottom-5 defense2918.09-295.62-92.40-51.30-3
Darius GarlandGuardvs SAC2918.09-292.20-56.53-112.61-5
Jimmy ButlerGuardat LAL2818.09-294.92-84.52-80.70-2
Brandon MillerForwardat BKN3018.810-304.52-83.11-62.81-5
CJ McCollumGuardat ORLvs bottom-5 defense2919.010-303.31-63.81-72.41-5
Jerami GrantForwardvs UTA2919.310-303.61-72.40-52.41-5
Dillon BrooksGuardat POR3019.310-303.41-61.70-42.10-4
Julius RandleForwardvs CHA3219.710-296.03-104.62-81.30-3
RJ BarrettForwardvs CHIvs bottom-5 defense3019.810-315.32-93.41-61.70-4
Alperen SengunForwardvs DAL3220.110-308.65-136.23-100.50-2
Jaren Jackson Jr.Forwardat MEMvs bottom-5 defense3020.111-316.03-102.00-41.80-4
Desmond BaneGuardvs ATL3320.110-304.11-74.12-72.00-4
Shaedon SharpeGuardvs PHXvs top-5 defense2920.211-314.11-72.50-51.90-4
Cooper FlaggForwardat HOU3320.310-306.33-104.32-70.90-2
LaMelo BallGuardat MIA2820.611-325.12-97.44-123.82-7
Bam AdebayoCentervs MIN3220.711-3110.36-153.61-61.90-4
Brandon IngramForwardvs SACvs bottom-5 defense3320.911-315.22-93.71-71.70-4
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerGuardat ORLvs bottom-5 defense3320.911-313.41-63.61-63.11-6
Zion WilliamsonForwardvs IND2921.212-335.73-103.11-60.00-1
Norman PowellForwardat TOR2921.412-333.51-72.40-52.51-5
Trey Murphy IIIForwardvs IND3421.511-325.72-93.71-73.11-6
Jalen JohnsonForwardat ORLvs top-5 defense3421.912-3210.16-157.44-111.50-3
Paolo BancheroForwardvs ATL3422.312-338.44-135.22-91.10-3
Michael Porter Jr.Forwardvs CHA3222.612-336.33-102.81-53.21-6
Austin ReavesGuardvs GSWvs bottom-5 defense3422.712-334.52-85.32-92.20-4
Deni AvdijaForwardvs PHX3223.313-346.53-106.43-101.80-4
Keyonte GeorgeGuardat MEM3223.913-353.81-76.33-102.51-5
Pascal SiakamForwardat NOP3223.913-356.73-103.91-71.70-3
Devin BookerGuardat POR3324.814-363.61-65.73-91.70-4
Kevin DurantForwardvs DAL3525.214-365.22-94.72-82.20-4
Giannis AntetokounmpoForwardvs MIN2525.215-388.95-144.82-80.40-2
Stephen CurryGuardat LAL3025.714-373.41-64.62-84.12-7
Lauri MarkkanenForwardat MEMvs bottom-5 defense3327.516-397.24-112.20-42.71-5
Kawhi LeonardForwardvs CHIvs bottom-5 defense3128.517-406.43-103.71-72.71-5
Anthony EdwardsGuardat MIA3429.217-415.12-83.81-73.31-6
Luka DoncicForwardvs GSWvs top-5 defense3531.819-447.24-118.14-123.71-6

Small numbers under each projection are the 80% range. Defense chips rank the opponent on points allowed per 100 possessions to his position group: bottom-5 means one of the five most generous. 294 players shown.

Check a prop line

Betting tools

Projection 31.8 (80% range 19-44). Type the line from your sportsbook to see the over and under chances.

One game is noisy: even a good projection misses by several points most nights. Add it to a parlay.

02Track record

2025-26 backtest

No projected games are final yet. Here is how the model did replaying 2025-26.

2025-26 backtest: average miss per player game

StatThis modelSeason averageLast 10 averageGain vs season avgInside 80% range
Points4.584.694.662.2%80%
Rebounds1.881.911.931.6%81%
Assists1.351.371.371.3%80%
Threes made0.890.900.911.1%80%
Minutes5.035.435.127.4%n/a

Lower is better. Season and last-10 averages are the simple guesses the model has to beat.

How this works

The method

Two steps. First we project minutes from a player's minutes per game this season, over his last 10 games and over his last 5 (the last 5 count the most), plus home court and the second night of a back-to-back. Then each stat is his per-minute rate (season, last 10 and last 5) times those minutes, adjusted for the opponent and the pace.

The opponent adjustment compares how many points, rebounds, assists and threes the opponent allows per 100 possessions to his position group (guards, forwards or centers) with the league. Early in a season it leans on last season's number. An opponent that allows 10% more points to his position adds about 2.1% to his points. A game 3% faster than average adds about 5.5%.

The weights were fit by least squares on 24,874 player games from 2025-26. The 80% ranges come from how far real results landed from the projection in testing, grouped by projected minutes.

How we tested it

We replayed 2025-26 from Mon, Dec 1 to Sun, Apr 12, refitting on the first of each month using only earlier games, and projected 19,968 player games. The average miss on points was 4.58, against 4.69 for his season average and 4.66 for his last-10 average. The gain is small, but it held for every stat, and 80% of real point totals landed inside the 80% range.

A gradient boosting model on the same inputs missed by 4.65 points, so we kept the simpler model. It runs inside our database every morning.

What it cannot see

Injuries, rest days, who starts and trades after the morning update. It projects every active player as if he plays, and it is graded only on players who did. Minutes are the biggest source of error: had we known each player's real minutes, the average miss on points would have been 3.74 instead of 4.58. Blowouts cut starters' minutes and are not predicted.

Until a player has 5 games in a season, his projection uses last season's per-minute numbers and his expected minutes on his current roster (last season's minutes handed out down the depth chart). That early-season mode could not be tested, because our data starts in 2025-26. Rookies without NBA games get no projection, and neither do players with fewer than 20 games last season (a few games is too small a sample) until they play this season (Decision #87).

Updated every morning for the next seven days of games. Once a game tips off its projections are frozen, and those frozen numbers are what we grade.