2025-26 Impact -0.1 per 100 (O -0.3, D +0.3), 237th of 450
Next game at MEM: 0.9 pts (0-4), 0.5 reb, 0.1 ast
What changed
Points+6.8Partly real
Hayes's scoring is up 6.8 points a game over his 8 games since Mar 21 (13.5 vs 6.7). Much of it is shot volume: his shots per 36 minutes (counting free throw trips) went from 9.2 to 12.6, with Marcus Smart out. Also playing time: his minutes went from 17.6 to 23.6 a game. Partly real: about half should hold.
Scouting report
Role player
Strengths
- Efficient scorer75.8% true shooting, 97th percentile among centers.
- Draws fouls0.374 free throws made per shot, 97th percentile among centers.
- Takes care of the ball8.6% turnover rate, 94th percentile among centers.
Weaknesses
- Light on the glassGrabs 13.1% of available rebounds, 11th percentile among centers.
- Rarely sets up teammatesAssists on 6.9% of teammate baskets while on the floor, 14th percentile among centers.
Percentiles vs centers
- Points per 363414.8 points per 36 minutes, 34th percentile
- True shooting %9775.8% true shooting, 97th percentile
- 3-point attempt rate261.1% of shots are threes, 26th percentile
- 3-point %-Not enough data
- Free throw rate970.374 free throws made per shot, 97th percentile
- Assist %14assists on 6.9% of teammate baskets while on the floor, 14th percentile
- Ball security (TOV%)948.6% turnover rate, 94th percentile
- Rebound %11grabs 13.1% of available rebounds, 11th percentile
- Steals per 36290.9 steals per 36 minutes, 29th percentile
- Blocks per 36571.5 blocks per 36 minutes, 57th percentile
- Usage %14uses 13.0% of team plays, 14th percentile
Shot profile Shot chart →
- Shots at the rim 83.6%8983.6% of shots in the restricted area, 89th percentile
- FG% at the rim 78.5%9178.5% in the restricted area, 91st percentile
- Midrange shots 0.0%00.0% of shots from midrange, 0th percentile
- Midrange FG%-Not enough shots
- Corner 3s 0.0%00.0% of shots are corner 3s, 0th percentile
- Corner 3 FG%-Not enough shots
2025-26 season
- Points
- 7.5
- Rebounds
- 4.1
- Assists
- 0.9
- True shooting %
- 75.8
- Usage %
- 13.0
- Plus-minus
- +1.1
Averages
| Season | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | LAL | 66 | 18.3 | 7.5 | 4.1 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 75.6 | 100.0 | 65.3 |
| 2025-26 playoffs | LAL | 10 | 16.3 | 5.7 | 3.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 67.9 | 0.0 | 70.4 |
Advanced
| Season | TS% | eFG% | USG% | AST% | REB% | TOV% | PTS/36 | GmSc | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 75.8 | 76.1 | 13.0 | 6.9 | 13.1 | 8.6 | 14.8 | 7.8 | +1.1 |
| 2025-26 playoffs | 71.5 | 67.9 | 14.1 | 6.7 | 12.0 | 20.0 | 12.6 | 5.0 | +0.1 |
Built from box scores with Basketball-Reference formulas. Possession-based numbers can differ slightly from NBA.com. What these mean
Last 10 games
| Date | Opponent | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FG | 3P | FT | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon, May 11 | vs OKC | L 110-115 | 27 | 18 | 5 | 1 | 6-8 | 0-0 | 6-6 | -1 |
| Sat, May 9 | vs OKC | L 108-131 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1-2 | -5 |
| Thu, May 7 | @ OKC | L 107-125 | 16 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | -11 |
| Tue, May 5 | @ OKC | L 90-108 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | -12 |
| Fri, May 1 | @ HOU | W 98-78 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 3-4 | +21 |
| Wed, Apr 29 | vs HOU | L 93-99 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | -8 |
| Sun, Apr 26 | @ HOU | L 96-115 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-2 | -4 |
| Fri, Apr 24 | @ HOU | W 112-108 | 20 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 2-3 | +7 |
| Tue, Apr 21 | vs HOU | W 101-94 | 21 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 4-5 | +12 |
| Sat, Apr 18 | vs HOU | W 107-98 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2-3 | +2 |
Bio
- Team
- Jazz
- Position
- C
- Jersey
- #11
- Height
- 7-0
- Weight
- 220 lb
- College
- Texas
- Country
- USA
- Draft
- 2019, round 1, pick 8
