Skip to content

Western Conference · Southwest

Houston Rockets

Toyota Center, home of the Houston Rockets
Home arenaToyota Center
Toyota Center photo (2010): Ed Uthman, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Projected 52-30 · 91% playoffs (preseason)

Head coach

Ime Udoka

With the Rockets since 2023

01Scouting report

2025-26 · 82 games
Offensive rating
119.68th of 30
Defensive rating
114.27th of 30
Net rating
+5.46th of 30

Strengths

  • Owns the offensive glassGrabs 34.8% of its misses, best in the NBA.
  • Defends without foulingAllows 0.189 free throws per shot, 5th fewest of 30.
  • Contests every shotHolds opponents to 53.0% eFG, 6th of 30.

Weaknesses

No clear weakness.

Tendencies

  • Plays slow95.2 possessions per 48 minutes, 29th of 30.
  • Works inside the arc35.0% of shots are threes, 28th of 30.
  • Isolation-heavy offense59.1% of made shots are assisted, 27th of 30.
  • Clear lead scorerThe top scorer accounts for 21.4% of team points.
Full report: four factors, last 10 and last 5

02Team stats

2026-27

No final scores yet. Stats start with this team's first game.

03Current roster

2026-27 · 18 players

Since 2025-26, the Rockets roster looks better: +2.3 per 100 possessions by Impact rating. Win probability uses this until the season starts.

In: Marcus Smart (from LAL)

Out: Josh Okogie (to UTA), Dorian Finney-Smith (to ATL)

PlayerGPMINPTSREBASTImpact
Amen Thompson G-F7937.418.37.85.3+4.3
Kevin Durant F7836.426.05.54.8+1.8
Jabari Smith Jr. F7735.115.86.91.9+1.3
Alperen Sengun F-C7233.320.48.96.2-1.2
Marcus Smart GNew · from LAL6228.59.32.83.0+4.5
Reed Sheppard G8226.213.52.93.4-0.6
Tari Eason F6025.910.56.31.5+1.2
Steven Adams C3222.85.88.61.5+2.4
Clint Capela C7512.33.84.60.7+2.0
Bogdan Bogdanovic GNew · from LAC2319.77.42.62.2-0.1
Oscar Tshiebwe F-CNew · from UTA2716.67.86.61.2-0.9
Jae'Sean Tate F459.02.91.60.6-1.4
Julian Phillips FNew · from MIN488.92.91.00.2-0.2
Isaiah Crawford F146.72.01.10.4-
Sean Pedulla GNew · from LAC74.41.90.40.7-
Bruce Thornton GNew · no NBA games last season------
Fred VanVleet GNew · no NBA games last season------
Quadir Copeland GNew · no NBA games last season------

Current roster from the league's active players list, updated every morning. Numbers are 2025-26 regular-season averages with whichever team he played for. Impact is points per 100 possessions added (how it works); a dash means under 250 minutes or no games.

Last season's rotation
#PlayerGPMINRoleTop strength
1Amen Thompson G-F7937.4Glass cleanerLives at the rim
2Kevin Durant F7836.4Role playerFinishes at the rim
3Jabari Smith Jr. F7735.1Stretch big-
4Alperen Sengun F-C7233.3Role playerPlaymaker
5Reed Sheppard G8226.23-and-DShot blocker
6Tari Eason F6025.9Stretch bigDisruptive hands
7Josh Okogie G7817.43-and-DCorner specialist
8Clint Capela C7512.3Limited minutes-
9Aaron Holiday G5713.6Limited minutes-
10Steven Adams C3222.8Glass cleanerDraws fouls

04Up next

Updated 2:20 PM ET

05Last 5 results

No final scores yet this season.