2025-26 Impact -1.1 per 100 (O -0.7, D -0.3), 326th of 450
Next game at WAS: 11.3 pts (4-20), 9.1 reb, 0.7 ast
What changed
Minutes-5.6Probably real
Ware's playing time is down 5.6 minutes a game over his 39 games since Jan 11 (19.4 vs 25.0). Most of it is the starting role change: he started 7 of 39 games, down from 27 of 38. Probably real: about 80% should hold.
Scouting report
Stretch big
Strengths
- Takes care of the ball8.2% turnover rate, 100th percentile among centers.
- Knockdown shooter39.5% from three, 94th percentile among centers.
- High-volume shooter35.9% of shots are threes, 86th percentile among centers.
Weaknesses
- Rarely sets up teammatesAssists on 4.6% of teammate baskets while on the floor, 3rd percentile among centers.
- Rarely gets to the line0.109 free throws made per shot, 11th percentile among centers.
Percentiles vs centers
- Points per 367417.9 points per 36 minutes, 74th percentile
- True shooting %4661.6% true shooting, 46th percentile
- 3-point attempt rate8635.9% of shots are threes, 86th percentile
- 3-point %9439.5% from three, 94th percentile
- Free throw rate110.109 free throws made per shot, 11th percentile
- Assist %3assists on 4.6% of teammate baskets while on the floor, 3rd percentile
- Ball security (TOV%)1008.2% turnover rate, 100th percentile
- Rebound %80grabs 21.1% of available rebounds, 80th percentile
- Steals per 36631.2 steals per 36 minutes, 63rd percentile
- Blocks per 36601.8 blocks per 36 minutes, 60th percentile
- Usage %51uses 18.1% of team plays, 51st percentile
Shot profile Shot chart →
- Shots at the rim 49.8%4049.8% of shots in the restricted area, 40th percentile
- FG% at the rim 69.0%4369.0% in the restricted area, 43rd percentile
- Midrange shots 1.8%291.8% of shots from midrange, 29th percentile
- Midrange FG% 25.0%-Not enough shots
- Corner 3s 10.9%8310.9% of shots are corner 3s, 83rd percentile
- Corner 3 FG% 40.8%7140.8% on corner 3s, 71st percentile
2025-26 season
- Points
- 11.1
- Rebounds
- 9.0
- Assists
- 0.7
- True shooting %
- 61.6
- Usage %
- 18.1
- Plus-minus
- -0.9
Averages
| Season | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | MIA | 77 | 22.2 | 11.1 | 9.0 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 53.0 | 39.5 | 74.0 |
Advanced
| Season | TS% | eFG% | USG% | AST% | REB% | TOV% | PTS/36 | GmSc | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 61.6 | 60.1 | 18.1 | 4.6 | 21.1 | 8.2 | 17.9 | 11.3 | -0.9 |
Built from box scores with Basketball-Reference formulas. Possession-based numbers can differ slightly from NBA.com. What these mean
Last 10 games
| Date | Opponent | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FG | 3P | FT | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue, Apr 14 | @ CHA | L 126-127 | 42 | 12 | 19 | 4 | 5-12 | 2-8 | 0-0 | -5 |
| Sun, Apr 12 | vs ATL | W 143-117 | 29 | 16 | 7 | 1 | 6-9 | 4-5 | 0-2 | +6 |
| Fri, Apr 10 | @ WAS | W 140-117 | 22 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 5-7 | 2-4 | 0-0 | -1 |
| Thu, Apr 9 | @ TOR | L 114-128 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 3-7 | 1-3 | 0-0 | -19 |
| Tue, Apr 7 | @ TOR | L 95-121 | 17 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 2-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | -9 |
| Sat, Apr 4 | vs WAS | W 152-136 | 36 | 24 | 19 | 2 | 10-15 | 3-6 | 1-2 | +7 |
| Wed, Apr 1 | vs BOS | L 129-147 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 2-2 | -5 |
| Mon, Mar 30 | vs PHI | W 119-109 | 13 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 2-7 | 1-3 | 0-0 | -14 |
| Sun, Mar 29 | @ IND | L 118-135 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | -8 |
| Fri, Mar 27 | @ CLE | L 128-149 | 21 | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5-10 | 2-4 | 2-2 | -6 |
Bio
- Team
- Bucks
- Position
- C
- Jersey
- #9
- Height
- 7-0
- Weight
- 230 lb
- College
- Indiana
- Country
- USA
- Draft
- 2024, round 1, pick 15
