Skip to content

Eastern Conference · Central

Cleveland Cavaliers

Rocket Arena, home of the Cleveland Cavaliers
Home arenaRocket Arena
Rocket Arena photo (2022): Cards84664, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Projected 52-30 · 84% playoffs (preseason)

Head coach

Kenny Atkinson

With the Cavaliers since 2024

01Scouting report

2025-26 · 82 games
Offensive rating
120.26th of 30
Defensive rating
116.015th of 30
Net rating
+4.19th of 30

Strengths

  • Efficient shooting56.1% eFG, 4th of 30.

Weaknesses

No clear weakness.

Tendencies

  • Average pace99.1 possessions per 48 minutes, 13th of 30.
  • Balanced shot diet44.2% of shots are threes, 9th of 30.
  • Mixed creation65.3% of made shots are assisted, 11th of 30.
  • Clear lead scorerThe top scorer accounts for 19.9% of team points.
Full report: four factors, last 10 and last 5

02Team stats

2026-27

No final scores yet. Stats start with this team's first game.

03Current roster

2026-27 · 20 players

Since 2025-26, the Cavaliers roster looks a little better: +1.5 per 100 possessions by Impact rating. Win probability uses this until the season starts.

In: Peyton Watson (from DEN)

Out: Dennis Schroder (to CHA), Dean Wade (to PHI), Keon Ellis (to BKN)

PlayerGPMINPTSREBASTImpact
James Harden G7034.923.64.88.0+0.1
Donovan Mitchell G7033.527.94.55.7+4.2
Evan Mobley F-C6531.918.29.03.6+2.4
Peyton Watson GNew · from DEN5429.614.64.92.1+1.8
Jarrett Allen C5627.215.48.51.8+2.7
Jaylon Tyson G-F6627.013.25.12.2+0.5
Sam Merrill G5226.412.82.62.4+2.8
Craig Porter G6417.94.53.43.2+0.9
Nae'Qwan Tomlin F6415.75.82.90.8+0.8
Thomas Bryant C6012.26.23.40.6+0.1
Tyrese Proctor G5011.05.41.31.5-1.1
Tristan Enaruna F99.64.11.60.8-
Riley Minix F96.63.90.70.6-
Ernest Udeh, Jr. CNew · no NBA games last season------
Khalifa Diop CNew · no NBA games last season------
Mario Hezonja FNew · no NBA games last season------
Meleek Thomas GNew · no NBA games last season------
Noam Yaacov GNew · no NBA games last season------
Rashaun AgeeNew · no NBA games last season------
Zack Austin GNew · no NBA games last season------

Current roster from the league's active players list, updated every morning. Numbers are 2025-26 regular-season averages with whichever team he played for. Impact is points per 100 possessions added (how it works); a dash means under 250 minutes or no games.

Last season's rotation
#PlayerGPMINRoleTop strength
1James Harden G7034.9High-usage creatorDraws fouls
2Donovan Mitchell G7033.5High-usage creatorBig-time scorer
3Evan Mobley F-C6531.9Glass cleanerShot blocker
4Jaylon Tyson G-F6627.0Glass cleanerKnockdown shooter
5Dennis Schroder G7024.2Role playerDraws fouls
6Jarrett Allen C5627.2Role playerDraws fouls
7Keon Ellis G7220.53-and-DFinishes at the rim
8Sam Merrill G5226.4Floor spacerFinishes at the rim
9Dean Wade F5922.3Floor spacerTakes care of the ball
10Craig Porter G6417.9Glass cleanerShot blocker

04Up next

Updated 1:20 PM ET

05Last 5 results

No final scores yet this season.