Skip to content

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:15 PM ET

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
LeBron James F37287800310-252-56-8+26
Rui Hachimura F3521620108-155-70-0+20
Marcus Smart G357712212-72-41-2+25
Austin Reaves G3115320327-140-41-1+3
Luke Kennard G293331011-61-20-0+22
Deandre Ayton C2871610102-60-03-7+5
Jaxson Hayes C175410111-10-03-4+21
Jake LaRavia F167500123-81-20-0+2
Dalton Knecht F30100000-10-10-0-6
Bronny James G30111000-10-10-0-6
Nick Smith Jr. G33000001-41-20-0-6
Adou Thiero G32100001-10-00-2-6
Team985419491036-8912-2814-24

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Amen Thompson G-F4518830327-140-04-6-26
Jabari Smith Jr. F4291230113-111-62-3-24
Alperen Sengun F-C38171110245-120-07-10-27
Tari Eason F3714523105-142-72-2-14
Reed Sheppard G3610012214-191-101-1-24
Josh Okogie G133411021-31-20-00
Aaron Holiday G122120001-10-00-0+4
Dorian Finney-Smith F80000010-20-10-0-13
Jae'Sean Tate F53300001-30-21-2+10
JD Davison G20000000-00-00-0+7
Clint Capela C22100001-10-00-0+7
Team784513691128-805-2817-24

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Lakers edges

No clear mismatch in Los Angeles' favor.

Rockets edges

No clear mismatch in Houston's favor.

Key battles

  • Los Angeles' offense gets to the line (2nd), but Houston's defense defends without fouling (5th). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
LALRankStatRankHOU
119.09thOffensive rating8th119.6
117.219thDefensive rating7th114.2
+1.814thNet rating6th+5.4
97.621stPace29th95.2
57.32ndEffective FG %17th54.2
12.620thTurnover %20th12.6
23.922ndOffensive rebound %1st34.8
24.42ndFree throw rate19th19.9
55.522ndOpponent eFG %6th53.0
12.611thForced turnover %21st11.6
74.313thDefensive rebound %9th74.5
19.18thOpponent FT rate5th18.9