Skip to content

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:15 PM ET

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Amen Thompson G-F4615744034-142-55-8+5
Alperen Sengun F-C4414982155-90-04-4+8
Jabari Smith Jr. F4222730206-134-96-8+5
Reed Sheppard G3512063015-122-70-0+2
Tari Eason F3118510106-112-64-5-3
Josh Okogie G187321003-61-40-0+3
Aaron Holiday G135000002-51-40-0+4
Dorian Finney-Smith F116310012-52-50-0+6
Team9934251041033-7514-4019-25

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
LeBron James F3925372029-200-67-10-5
Deandre Ayton C38181700219-140-00-0+2
Rui Hachimura F3712401015-112-30-0+5
Marcus Smart G3711520063-73-72-2-7
Austin Reaves G3422460134-162-812-13-5
Luke Kennard G311322110-40-21-2-3
Jaxson Hayes C100110010-00-00-0-8
Jake LaRavia F92210101-10-00-0-1
Jarred Vanderbilt F52200001-30-10-0-8
Team934119551532-767-2722-27

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Rockets edges

No clear mismatch in Houston's favor.

Lakers edges

No clear mismatch in Los Angeles' favor.

Key battles

  • Los Angeles' offense gets to the line (2nd), but Houston's defense defends without fouling (5th). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
HOURankStatRankLAL
119.68thOffensive rating9th119.0
114.27thDefensive rating19th117.2
+5.46thNet rating14th+1.8
95.229thPace21st97.6
54.217thEffective FG %2nd57.3
12.620thTurnover %20th12.6
34.81stOffensive rebound %22nd23.9
19.919thFree throw rate2nd24.4
53.06thOpponent eFG %22nd55.5
11.621stForced turnover %11th12.6
74.59thDefensive rebound %13th74.3
18.95thOpponent FT rate8th19.1