Skip to content

Mon, Oct 26 · 2026-27

Player projections

Expected minutes, points, rebounds, assists and threes for every player, from recent form, the opponent's defense by position and pace. Each number comes with an 80% range.

01Projections

Mon, Oct 26 · 9 games

Based on 2025-26: nobody has played 5 games of 2026-27 yet, so these use last season's per-minute numbers and expected minutes on each player's current roster. Players with fewer than 20 games last season are left out until they play. They switch to this season's games on their own.

WAS at CHA 7:00 PM ET · MIN at CLE 7:00 PM ET · CHI at BOS 7:30 PM ET · DAL at MIA 7:30 PM ET · IND at MIL 8:00 PM ET · PHX at OKC 8:00 PM ET · ATL at HOU 8:30 PM ET · MEM at UTA 9:00 PM ET · GSW at DEN 10:00 PM ET

PlayerMatchupMINPTS ↑REBAST3PM
Brooks BarnhizerForwardvs PHX101.90-62.20-50.60-20.20-1
Ryan NembhardGuardvs GSWvs bottom-5 defense103.60-101.20-32.81-50.40-2
Dwight PowellForwardat MIA153.80-104.72-91.20-30.00-1
Will RichardGuardat DEN124.00-101.50-40.80-20.60-2
Caleb MartinForwardat MIA164.30-112.80-61.50-30.40-1
Mike ConleyGuardvs CHI194.60-101.70-43.01-61.00-2
Moussa CisseCenterat MIA144.60-126.03-110.20-20.00-1
Steven AdamsCentervs ATL184.60-106.83-111.20-30.00-1
Craig PorterGuardvs MIN184.70-113.61-73.31-60.50-2
Nae'Qwan TomlinForwardvs MIN134.80-122.40-60.70-20.30-1
Sion JamesGuardvs WAS204.90-113.21-61.90-40.90-2
Jordan WalshGuardvs CHI185.40-124.01-80.80-20.70-2
Spencer JonesForwardvs GSWvs top-5 defense235.60-123.31-60.80-20.90-2
Leonard MillerForwardat BOS115.61-132.80-60.60-20.50-2
Baylor ScheiermanGuardvs CHI195.60-123.51-71.60-41.20-3
Mitchell RobinsonCentervs CHI205.60-128.54-140.80-20.00-1
Justin ChampagnieForwardat CHA145.91-143.71-80.80-20.50-2
Oso IghodaroForwardat OKCvs top-5 defense226.21-135.02-92.20-40.00-1
Kris MurrayForwardat UTA246.31-133.91-71.60-40.60-2
Alex CarusoGuardvs PHXvs top-5 defense196.51-132.80-62.00-41.00-2
Patrick WilliamsForwardat BOS216.91-142.90-61.40-31.30-3
Kenrich WilliamsGuardvs PHXvs top-5 defense177.01-143.51-71.50-30.90-2
Nah'Shon HylandGuardat CLE147.02-161.50-42.21-41.30-3
Svi MykhailiukGuardvs MEM177.21-141.90-41.40-31.50-3
Ben SheppardGuardat MILvs bottom-5 defense227.41-153.21-61.90-41.40-3
Jaylin WilliamsForwardvs PHX217.51-155.62-102.51-51.50-3
Jamir WatkinsForwardat CHA217.51-153.91-71.30-31.00-2
Gary Trent Jr.Guardvs INDvs bottom-5 defense207.71-151.00-31.10-31.70-3
Buddy HieldGuardat BOS177.82-152.30-51.40-31.50-3
Moussa DiabateForwardvs WASvs bottom-5 defense267.92-158.75-132.00-40.00-1
Luguentz DortGuardat HOUvs top-5 defense278.12-153.41-61.20-31.70-4
Luke KennardGuardat OKCvs top-5 defense228.12-162.30-52.10-41.50-3
Al HorfordCenterat DEN228.22-164.82-92.30-51.60-3
Taylor HendricksForwardat UTA208.32-164.21-81.10-31.10-3
Nikola JovicForwardvs DAL188.32-163.71-72.51-51.00-2
Draymond GreenForwardat DENvs bottom-5 defense278.32-155.42-95.73-101.40-3
Jordan GoodwinGuardat OKCvs top-5 defense238.42-164.72-92.00-41.60-3
Devin CarterGuardvs CHI188.42-163.11-62.61-50.70-2
Cason WallaceGuardvs PHXvs top-5 defense278.62-163.01-62.50-51.30-3
Walter Clayton Jr.Guardat UTAvs bottom-5 defense228.72-172.20-54.62-81.20-3
Quenton JacksonGuardat MILvs bottom-5 defense188.82-172.20-52.81-50.80-2
Jared McCainGuardvs PHXvs top-5 defense198.82-172.10-51.40-31.50-3
Isaac OkoroForwardat BOS279.03-162.60-51.50-31.10-3
Marcus SmartGuardvs ATL289.13-172.70-52.91-61.50-3
Cody WilliamsForwardat CLE259.23-173.11-62.10-50.40-2
Aaron WigginsGuardat HOUvs top-5 defense229.32-173.00-61.60-41.40-3
Isaiah HartensteinForwardvs PHX259.33-179.45-143.51-70.00-1
Sam HauserForwardvs CHIvs bottom-5 defense259.33-173.81-71.50-32.61-5
Gui SantosForwardat DENvs bottom-5 defense219.43-183.91-72.51-51.10-3
Davion MitchellGuardvs DALvs top-5 defense289.83-182.81-66.93-111.30-3
Royce O'NealeForwardvs WASvs bottom-5 defense289.83-184.72-82.71-52.71-5
Neemias QuetaCentervs CHI259.93-187.94-121.60-40.00-1
Jay HuffForwardat MIL2210.03-194.11-81.60-41.50-3
Khris MiddletonForwardat CHA2310.13-193.51-72.71-51.10-2
Daniel GaffordForwardat MIA2210.13-197.43-121.10-30.00-1
Zaccharie RisacherForwardat MIA2310.13-194.11-81.20-31.40-3
Jalen SmithForwardat BOS2110.13-196.63-111.20-31.60-3
Will RileyForwardat CHA2210.33-192.80-61.90-41.00-2
A.J. GreenGuardvs INDvs bottom-5 defense2910.34-182.70-51.90-42.81-5
Tari EasonForwardvs ATL2610.44-186.23-101.50-31.50-3
Carlton CarringtonGuardat CHA2710.44-183.21-64.62-81.90-4
Marvin Bagley IIIForwardvs GSWvs top-5 defense2010.53-196.13-101.50-30.40-2
Jock LandaleCenterat HOU2210.73-195.62-101.80-41.10-3
Rudy GobertCenterat CLE3110.84-1811.67-171.70-40.00-1
Javon SmallGuardat UTAvs bottom-5 defense2110.83-203.51-74.22-71.60-3
Isaiah StewartForwardat UTA2410.93-205.52-101.30-30.70-2
Dennis SchroderGuardvs WAS2410.94-192.70-55.12-91.00-3
Mark WilliamsCenterat OKCvs top-5 defense2411.14-207.64-120.90-20.00-1
Kel'el WareCentervs IND2211.14-208.95-140.70-21.10-3
Dyson DanielsGuardat HOUvs top-5 defense3211.34-196.43-105.52-90.30-2
Nicolas ClaxtonForwardat BOS2711.34-206.63-113.41-60.00-1
Bilal CoulibalyGuardat CHA2611.44-204.21-82.60-51.10-3
Jonathan KumingaForwardat CLE2111.54-215.22-92.20-40.90-2
Myles TurnerCentervs IND2711.85-205.22-91.50-31.90-4
Christian BraunGuardvs GSWvs bottom-5 defense3111.84-194.72-82.71-50.90-2
Cameron JohnsonForwardvs GSWvs top-5 defense3011.95-203.71-72.40-51.90-4
Jusuf NurkicCentervs MEM2711.95-2011.37-175.52-90.60-2
Jarace WalkerForwardat MIL2611.95-205.22-92.71-51.80-4
Moses MoodyGuardat DEN2611.95-213.21-61.60-42.41-5
Collin GillespieGuardat OKCvs top-5 defense2812.05-213.91-74.32-82.81-5
Tre JohnsonGuardat CHA2412.04-212.80-62.00-41.80-4
Pelle LarssonGuardvs DALvs top-5 defense2612.05-213.71-73.61-70.90-2
Cam SpencerGuardat UTAvs bottom-5 defense2512.15-212.81-56.23-102.20-4
De'Anthony MeltonGuardat DEN2312.24-223.21-62.51-51.40-3
Deandre AytonCenterat CHA2712.25-217.54-120.80-20.00-1
Donte DiVincenzoGuardat CLE3112.35-204.11-73.91-73.01-5
Isaiah CollierGuardvs MEM2612.55-212.71-57.84-120.50-2
Klay ThompsonGuardvs DALvs top-5 defense2212.65-222.30-51.50-33.01-5
Kyle FilipowskiCentervs MEM2412.65-217.94-123.01-61.00-2
Max ChristieGuardat MIA2912.85-223.41-62.10-42.41-5
Sam MerrillGuardvs MIN2612.85-222.60-52.40-52.91-5
Kyle KuzmaForwardvs IND2612.95-224.52-82.61-51.10-3
Brandon WilliamsGuardat DEN2213.05-232.90-63.91-70.50-2
Jaylon TysonGuardvs MIN2713.36-225.12-92.20-51.90-4
Reed SheppardGuardvs ATL2613.36-222.81-63.31-62.71-5
Jaylen WellsForwardat UTA2713.46-223.41-61.80-41.90-4
Brandin PodziemskiGuardat DEN2813.56-234.92-93.61-71.80-4
Tre JonesGuardat BOS2713.56-233.01-65.22-90.60-2
Jalen GreenGuardat OKCvs top-5 defense2113.55-232.80-62.10-41.70-4
Ajay MitchellGuardvs PHXvs top-5 defense2613.66-233.31-63.61-71.00-3
Naz ReidForwardvs WASvs bottom-5 defense2613.76-236.23-102.30-52.10-4
Ivica ZubacCenterat MILvs top-5 defense3013.76-2210.46-152.10-40.00-1
GG JacksonForwardat UTA2313.96-244.82-91.70-41.20-3
Jalen WilliamsGuardvs PHXvs top-5 defense2414.06-243.71-74.42-80.60-2
Aaron NesmithGuardat MILvs bottom-5 defense3014.06-234.21-82.00-42.41-5
Aaron GordonForwardvs GSWvs top-5 defense2414.06-235.02-92.40-51.40-3
Kelly Oubre Jr.Forwardat MIL3214.16-225.02-81.60-41.70-4
Tim Hardaway Jr.Guardvs DALvs top-5 defense2614.26-242.81-51.40-32.81-5
KyShawn GeorgeForwardat CHA2914.46-244.82-84.22-82.00-4
Santi AldamaForwardat MIA2714.56-247.13-113.01-61.60-3
P.J. WashingtonForwardat MIA3014.66-237.44-111.80-41.30-3
Peyton WatsonGuardvs MIN2914.67-244.82-82.10-41.40-3
Onyeka OkongwuForwardat HOU3014.66-237.24-112.91-51.80-4
Bobby PortisForwardvs DAL2414.67-246.83-111.70-42.10-4
Cedric CowardGuardat UTAvs bottom-5 defense2614.87-246.43-103.11-61.60-3
Airious BaileyForwardvs MEMvs bottom-5 defense2815.07-254.62-82.00-42.00-4
Ayo DosunmuGuardat CLE2815.17-253.51-73.71-71.80-4
Jaden McDanielsForwardat CLE3215.27-244.31-72.81-51.40-3
Jabari Smith Jr.Forwardvs ATL3415.37-246.63-101.80-42.10-4
Jaime Jaquez Jr.Guardvs INDvs bottom-5 defense2815.47-255.02-94.72-80.70-2
Jarrett AllenCentervs MIN2715.57-258.55-132.00-40.00-1
Matas BuzelisForwardat BOS2915.67-255.52-91.90-42.20-4
Paul GeorgeForwardvs CHIvs bottom-5 defense2715.67-254.72-83.21-62.41-5
Naji MarshallForwardat MIA2915.77-265.02-93.31-60.80-2
Derrick WhiteGuardvs CHI3315.87-254.21-75.32-92.61-5
Alexandre SarrCenterat CHA2716.08-267.03-112.61-51.10-3
Miles BridgesForwardat OKCvs top-5 defense3016.07-255.62-93.01-61.80-4
Kevin Porter Jr.Guardvs INDvs bottom-5 defense3016.07-254.82-86.83-111.00-3
Josh GiddeyGuardat BOS3116.27-257.94-128.85-131.80-4
Andrew WigginsForwardvs DAL3016.28-265.12-92.91-62.00-4
Grayson AllenGuardvs WAS2816.48-263.01-63.91-73.01-6
Payton PritchardGuardvs CHI3216.47-253.81-75.12-92.51-5
Tyler HerroGuardvs INDvs bottom-5 defense2516.78-273.91-73.31-61.90-4
Brice SensabaughForwardvs MEMvs bottom-5 defense2516.78-273.51-62.20-52.41-5
Amen ThompsonGuardvs ATL3517.08-267.14-114.92-80.30-2
Andrew NembhardGuardat MILvs bottom-5 defense3117.18-262.81-57.84-121.90-4
Ryan RollinsGuardvs INDvs bottom-5 defense3117.18-264.52-85.53-92.30-4
Coby WhiteGuardvs WAS2517.49-283.41-64.22-72.20-4
Chet HolmgrenCentervs PHXvs bottom-5 defense2917.69-289.15-141.90-41.40-3
CJ McCollumGuardat HOUvs top-5 defense2918.09-293.11-63.61-72.31-5
Evan MobleyForwardvs MIN3118.09-278.85-133.51-60.90-2
Jimmy ButlerGuardat DEN2818.09-295.02-94.42-80.70-2
Kon KnueppelGuardvs WAS3118.39-285.22-93.41-63.21-6
DeMar DeRozanGuardvs GSWvs bottom-5 defense3118.39-282.91-54.11-70.60-2
Dillon BrooksGuardat OKCvs top-5 defense3019.010-303.41-61.60-42.20-4
Jerami GrantForwardat UTA3019.610-293.71-62.40-52.41-5
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerGuardat HOUvs top-5 defense3319.810-303.21-63.41-63.01-5
Alperen SengunForwardvs ATL3219.810-308.65-136.03-100.50-2
Brandon MillerForwardvs WASvs bottom-5 defense3020.011-314.82-83.41-63.11-6
LaMelo BallGuardat CLE2820.411-324.92-87.34-123.82-7
Norman PowellForwardat BOS2920.811-323.31-62.30-52.61-5
Jaren Jackson Jr.Forwardvs MEMvs bottom-5 defense3120.911-316.13-102.10-41.90-4
Bam AdebayoCentervs DALvs bottom-5 defense3221.411-3210.76-153.71-71.80-4
Jalen JohnsonForwardat HOU3421.511-329.65-147.34-111.50-3
Cooper FlaggForwardat MIA3321.511-327.03-114.52-81.00-2
James HardenGuardvs MIN3423.313-344.72-87.94-122.91-5
Pascal SiakamForwardat MIL3323.813-356.63-103.91-71.70-4
Devin BookerGuardat OKCvs top-5 defense3324.414-353.71-65.52-91.80-4
Keyonte GeorgeGuardvs MEM3324.814-363.91-76.63-102.61-5
Kevin DurantForwardvs ATL3524.914-365.22-94.62-82.20-4
Jamal MurrayGuardvs GSWvs bottom-5 defense3425.014-364.31-77.04-113.11-6
Stephen CurryGuardat DEN3025.715-373.41-64.62-84.22-7
Giannis AntetokounmpoForwardvs DAL2525.815-389.25-145.22-90.40-2
Nikola JokicCentervs GSW3427.016-3812.68-1810.87-161.60-3
Donovan MitchellGuardvs MIN3327.616-394.42-85.63-93.01-5
Lauri MarkkanenForwardvs MEMvs bottom-5 defense3428.517-407.44-112.30-52.91-5
Anthony EdwardsGuardat CLE3528.717-404.92-83.71-73.31-6
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderGuardvs PHXvs top-5 defense3330.418-434.11-76.33-101.60-3

Small numbers under each projection are the 80% range. Defense chips rank the opponent on points allowed per 100 possessions to his position group: bottom-5 means one of the five most generous. 168 players shown.

Check a prop line

Betting tools

Projection 30.4 (80% range 18-43). Type the line from your sportsbook to see the over and under chances.

One game is noisy: even a good projection misses by several points most nights. Add it to a parlay.

02Track record

2025-26 backtest

No projected games are final yet. Here is how the model did replaying 2025-26.

2025-26 backtest: average miss per player game

StatThis modelSeason averageLast 10 averageGain vs season avgInside 80% range
Points4.584.694.662.2%80%
Rebounds1.881.911.931.6%81%
Assists1.351.371.371.3%80%
Threes made0.890.900.911.1%80%
Minutes5.035.435.127.4%n/a

Lower is better. Season and last-10 averages are the simple guesses the model has to beat.

How this works

The method

Two steps. First we project minutes from a player's minutes per game this season, over his last 10 games and over his last 5 (the last 5 count the most), plus home court and the second night of a back-to-back. Then each stat is his per-minute rate (season, last 10 and last 5) times those minutes, adjusted for the opponent and the pace.

The opponent adjustment compares how many points, rebounds, assists and threes the opponent allows per 100 possessions to his position group (guards, forwards or centers) with the league. Early in a season it leans on last season's number. An opponent that allows 10% more points to his position adds about 2.1% to his points. A game 3% faster than average adds about 5.5%.

The weights were fit by least squares on 24,874 player games from 2025-26. The 80% ranges come from how far real results landed from the projection in testing, grouped by projected minutes.

How we tested it

We replayed 2025-26 from Mon, Dec 1 to Sun, Apr 12, refitting on the first of each month using only earlier games, and projected 19,968 player games. The average miss on points was 4.58, against 4.69 for his season average and 4.66 for his last-10 average. The gain is small, but it held for every stat, and 80% of real point totals landed inside the 80% range.

A gradient boosting model on the same inputs missed by 4.65 points, so we kept the simpler model. It runs inside our database every morning.

What it cannot see

Injuries, rest days, who starts and trades after the morning update. It projects every active player as if he plays, and it is graded only on players who did. Minutes are the biggest source of error: had we known each player's real minutes, the average miss on points would have been 3.74 instead of 4.58. Blowouts cut starters' minutes and are not predicted.

Until a player has 5 games in a season, his projection uses last season's per-minute numbers and his expected minutes on his current roster (last season's minutes handed out down the depth chart). That early-season mode could not be tested, because our data starts in 2025-26. Rookies without NBA games get no projection, and neither do players with fewer than 20 games last season (a few games is too small a sample) until they play this season (Decision #87).

Updated every morning for the next seven days of games. Once a game tips off its projections are frozen, and those frozen numbers are what we grade.