Skip to content

Sun, Dec 14 · Regular season

Hornets119atCavaliers111

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Kon Knueppel G-F44294311211-193-74-4+10
Miles Bridges F39201061027-193-83-4+10
Brandon Miller F39251361048-235-104-4+1
Sion James G379730113-93-60-0+12
Moussa Diabate F225601112-30-01-1-6
Ryan Kalkbrenner C217301323-40-01-2+1
K.J. Simpson G196042032-91-61-2-9
Josh Green G158201003-62-50-0+8
Tidjane Salaun F146220112-30-12-4+2
Mason Plumlee F-C104441002-20-00-0+9
Drew Peterson F50200000-10-10-0+2
Team1195328971643-9817-4416-21

Cleveland Cavaliers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Darius Garland G3926291148-193-77-8-8
Donovan Mitchell G3817272126-241-114-5-12
Jaylon Tyson G-F35161311016-132-42-2-4
Lonzo Ball G328545023-81-51-2-1
Dean Wade F3214821005-93-61-2-11
De'Andre Hunter F274400011-70-32-2-4
Jarrett Allen C239310013-80-03-5-5
Thomas Bryant C1410610113-41-13-3+6
Nae'Qwan Tomlin F147300003-31-10-00
Tyrese Proctor G70020000-00-00-0+6
Craig Porter G40000020-00-00-0-7
Team11146271031438-9512-3823-29

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Hornets edges

No clear mismatch in Charlotte's favor.

Cavaliers edges

No clear mismatch in Cleveland's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CHARankStatRankCLE
120.35thOffensive rating6th120.2
115.313thDefensive rating15th116.0
+5.08thNet rating9th+4.1
96.126thPace13th99.1
55.212thEffective FG %4th56.1
12.824thTurnover %9th11.7
30.54thOffensive rebound %9th26.9
20.018thFree throw rate16th20.6
54.07thOpponent eFG %14th54.3
11.222ndForced turnover %13th12.5
76.63rdDefensive rebound %11th74.4
18.64thOpponent FT rate17th20.9