Skip to content

Fri, Apr 10 · Regular season

Pistons118atHornets100

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:15 PM ET

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Cade Cunningham G-F2814271137-130-30-1+3
Duncan Robinson F2619311016-113-74-6+1
Ausar Thompson G-F2512563135-80-02-3+3
Tobias Harris F258600013-51-11-3+2
Jalen Duren C2220940028-110-04-4+3
Ronald Holland II F2113511015-103-50-0+10
Daniss Jenkins G186132112-90-32-2+14
Isaiah Stewart F-C165301202-40-11-2+9
Kevin Huerter G165331102-51-30-0+22
Javonte Green G-F156201001-11-13-3+15
Caris LeVert G146232102-70-12-20
Paul Reed F104700012-40-10-0+6
Chaz Lanier G20000000-00-00-0+1
Marcus Sasser G20110100-10-10-0+1
Team11849291381345-899-2719-26

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
LaMelo Ball G3327582147-206-167-7-14
Brandon Miller F3122304019-202-82-2-8
Kon Knueppel G-F2910410034-122-80-0-1
Moussa Diabate F258620213-40-02-4-7
Ryan Kalkbrenner C234410121-10-02-2-12
Miles Bridges F2310830203-71-43-4-14
Grant Williams F222404101-50-30-0-6
Sion James G172300011-60-30-0-9
Coby White G1611210023-72-33-4-20
Josh Green G110000100-00-00-0-2
Tre Mann G42000001-40-20-0+1
Pat Connaughton G40000010-10-00-0+1
Xavier Tillman F32200001-10-00-0+1
Team10041161081534-8813-4719-23

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pistons edges

  • On defenseDetroit's defense forces turnovers (1st) against a Charlotte offense that turns it over (24th).

Hornets edges

No clear mismatch in Charlotte's favor.

Key battles

  • Detroit's offense crashes the offensive glass (3rd), but Charlotte's defense cleans the defensive glass (3rd). Watch the rebounding.
  • Detroit's offense gets to the line (5th), but Charlotte's defense defends without fouling (4th). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DETRankStatRankCHA
119.09thOffensive rating5th120.3
110.82ndDefensive rating13th115.3
+8.23rdNet rating8th+5.0
98.318thPace26th96.1
54.615thEffective FG %12th55.2
12.316thTurnover %24th12.8
30.93rdOffensive rebound %4th30.5
22.35thFree throw rate18th20.0
51.71stOpponent eFG %7th54.0
14.11stForced turnover %22nd11.2
74.214thDefensive rebound %3rd76.6
25.130thOpponent FT rate4th18.6