Skip to content

Thu, Jan 15 · Regular season

Hornets135atLakers117

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Brandon Miller F4026251239-192-66-6+17
Kon Knueppel G-F3319740007-103-52-2+2
Miles Bridges F3325840019-135-72-2+6
Moussa Diabate F308620034-50-00-0+9
LaMelo Ball G293061101210-209-171-1+5
Sion James G179820004-101-40-0+11
Ryan Kalkbrenner C159610014-60-01-2+7
Josh Green G140321100-20-10-0+14
Collin Sexton G146031023-60-20-0+5
Grant Williams F133300100-10-13-3+10
Tidjane Salaun F10000000-00-00-0+2
Pat Connaughton G10100000-00-00-0+2
Team1355034351250-9220-4315-16

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jake LaRavia F3718332025-103-45-5-6
Luka Doncic F-G36393400115-266-113-7-13
LeBron James F33299621310-193-66-7-7
Deandre Ayton C3212611116-100-00-0-4
Marcus Smart G3210432003-91-53-4-1
Rui Hachimura F183110111-41-40-0-17
Kobe Bufkin G170301110-20-10-0-7
Gabe Vincent G150100000-70-50-0-15
Jarred Vanderbilt F156500003-40-10-0-12
Dalton Knecht F20000000-10-00-0-2
Drew Timme F10000000-00-00-0-2
Nick Smith Jr. G10000000-10-10-0-2
Bronny James G10000000-00-00-0-2
Team117351884943-9314-3817-23

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Hornets edges

No clear mismatch in Charlotte's favor.

Lakers edges

No clear mismatch in Los Angeles' favor.

Key battles

  • Los Angeles' offense gets to the line (2nd), but Charlotte's defense defends without fouling (4th). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CHARankStatRankLAL
120.35thOffensive rating9th119.0
115.313thDefensive rating19th117.2
+5.08thNet rating14th+1.8
96.126thPace21st97.6
55.212thEffective FG %2nd57.3
12.824thTurnover %20th12.6
30.54thOffensive rebound %22nd23.9
20.018thFree throw rate2nd24.4
54.07thOpponent eFG %22nd55.5
11.222ndForced turnover %11th12.6
76.63rdDefensive rebound %13th74.3
18.64thOpponent FT rate8th19.1