Skip to content

Thu, Dec 25 · Regular season

Rockets119atLakers96

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jabari Smith Jr. F3616702106-92-32-2+25
Kevin Durant F3325481238-144-65-5+26
Amen Thompson G-F32267510212-190-22-3+26
Alperen Sengun F-C31141241065-70-04-4+24
Tari Eason F2613324216-141-50-2+23
Steven Adams C254920012-30-00-0-4
Reed Sheppard G1913211005-101-42-3-8
Dorian Finney-Smith F130000000-10-10-0+2
Josh Okogie G100000010-40-10-0-4
Clint Capela C36300003-40-00-0+1
Jae'Sean Tate F32000001-20-00-0+1
Jeff Green F30100000-00-00-0+1
JD Davison G30010110-10-10-0+1
Aaron Holiday G30010000-20-10-0+1
Team11948241061548-908-2415-19

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Deandre Ayton C3610200015-60-00-0-14
Luka Doncic F-G3425571269-173-84-7-25
LeBron James F3318252137-131-33-4-33
Marcus Smart G296211013-80-30-0-2
Rui Hachimura F280211010-60-30-0-29
Jarred Vanderbilt F2711521004-63-40-0+5
Jake LaRavia F235410112-51-10-0+1
Austin Reaves G1512110125-82-50-0-7
Maxi Kleber F62011011-40-20-0-8
Bronny James G33000001-11-10-0-1
Dalton Knecht F32000001-10-00-0-1
Adou Thiero G32200001-20-00-0-1
Team962519751639-7711-307-11

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Rockets edges

No clear mismatch in Houston's favor.

Lakers edges

No clear mismatch in Los Angeles' favor.

Key battles

  • Los Angeles' offense gets to the line (2nd), but Houston's defense defends without fouling (5th). Watch the free throws.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
HOURankStatRankLAL
119.68thOffensive rating9th119.0
114.27thDefensive rating19th117.2
+5.46thNet rating14th+1.8
95.229thPace21st97.6
54.217thEffective FG %2nd57.3
12.620thTurnover %20th12.6
34.81stOffensive rebound %22nd23.9
19.919thFree throw rate2nd24.4
53.06thOpponent eFG %22nd55.5
11.621stForced turnover %11th12.6
74.59thDefensive rebound %13th74.3
18.95thOpponent FT rate8th19.1