Game plans · Tuesday, February 10
How each team beats its opponent. Where to attack, and what to take away.
Plan any matchup
76ers at Pelicans
How the 76ers beat the Pelicans
- TargetTarget this lineupWhen Bey, Murphy, McGowens, Fears and Queen share the floor (96 min), they allow 132.1 per 100, against 119.9 for the team: attack it.
- Key scorerKey scorer: Trey Murphy IIIMurphy (21.5 points per game): best from the corners (49% on 59 shots, league 39%), worst in the paint (38%, league 44%).
- GlassFinish possessions: box outThe Pelicans grab 27.0% of their misses (8th) and the 76ers rank 26th on the defensive glass (72.5%).
How the Pelicans beat the 76ers
- GlassCrash the offensive glassThe Pelicans grab 27.0% of their misses (8th), and the 76ers rank 26th on the defensive glass (72.5%).
- Key scorerKey scorer: Jaylen BrownBrown (28.7 points per game): best in the paint (50% on 434 shots, league 44%), worst from midrange (40%, league 42%).
| Zone | PHI offense | NOP defense | NOP offense | PHI defense |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| At the rim | 63.3% (28th) | 66.7% (18th) | 62.8% (29th) | 65.4% (14th) |
| Paint | 40.7% (25th) | 47.9% (28th) | 38.0% (30th) | 42.4% (5th) |
| Midrange | 43.0% (9th) | 40.9% (12th) | 33.7% (30th) | 40.7% (11th) |
| Corner 3 | 37.2% (24th) | 37.0% (5th) | 39.2% (9th) | 39.1% (20th) |
| Above-the-break 3 | 34.2% (22nd) | 34.3% (12th) | 33.2% (26th) | 33.8% (3rd) |
Matchups on Tue, Feb 10
- Pacers at Knicks
How the Pacers beat the Knicks
- TargetTarget this lineupWhen Anunoby, Bridges, Brunson, Towns and McBride share the floor (91 min), they allow 129.1 per 100, against 114.1 for the team: attack it.
- Take awayTake away the corner 313.6% of Knicks shots come from the corners (2nd most) and they make 41.6% (6th). The Pacers defense there ranks 22nd (39.4% allowed).
How the Knicks beat the Pacers
- AttackAttack midrangeThe Knicks shoot 44.9% from midrange (2nd), and the Pacers allow 45.4% there (30th of 30).
- AttackAttack the corner 313.6% of Knicks shots come from the corners (2nd most), and the Pacers allow 39.4% there (22nd of 30).
- Clippers at Rockets
How the Clippers beat the Rockets
- Key scorerKey scorer: Kevin DurantDurant (26.0 points per game): best in the paint (59% on 393 shots, league 44%), worst from above the break (40%, league 35%).
- Take awayTake away the paint23.5% of Rockets shots come in the paint (2nd most) and they make 47.2% (6th). The Clippers defense there ranks 10th (43.5% allowed).
How the Rockets beat the Clippers
- Key scorerKey scorer: Brandon IngramIngram (21.5 points per game): best from the corners (52% on 93 shots, league 39%), worst from above the break (33%, league 35%).
- AttackAttack the above-the-break 3The Rockets shoot 36.1% from above the break (7th), and the Clippers allow 35.6% there (22nd of 30).
- Mavericks at Suns
How the Mavericks beat the Suns
- TempoPush the paceThe Mavericks play at 101.1 possessions per 48 minutes (4th in pace), the Suns at 96.3 (24th). Run and make them keep up.
- Key scorerKey scorer: Devin BookerBooker (26.1 points per game): best from midrange (46% on 314 shots, league 42%), worst from above the break (33%, league 35%).
How the Suns beat the Mavericks
- TempoSlow it downThe Suns play at 96.3 possessions per 48 minutes (24th in pace), the Mavericks at 101.1 (4th). Make it a half-court game.
- AttackAttack midrange11.7% of Suns shots come from midrange (6th most), and the Mavericks allow 42.7% there (23rd of 30).
- Spurs at Lakers
How the Spurs beat the Lakers
- Key scorerKey scorer: Luka DoncicDoncic (33.5 points per game): best at the rim (79% on 174 shots, league 66%), worst from midrange (44%, league 42%).
- Take awayTake away the paint21.5% of Lakers shots come in the paint (7th most) and they make 48.8% (1st). The Spurs defense there ranks 7th (42.5% allowed).
How the Lakers beat the Spurs
- AttackAttack midrangeThe Lakers shoot 44.4% from midrange (5th), and the Spurs allow 42.5% there (22nd of 30).
- Key scorerKey scorer: Victor WembanyamaWembanyama (25.0 points per game): best at the rim (75% on 389 shots, league 66%), worst from midrange (39%, league 42%).
How this works
Each plan is a short list of rules applied to both teams' season numbers. Every item shows its numbers and ranks out of 30 so you can check it. At most 5 items per team, the biggest edges first.
- Attack: a shot zone where the team is good (top 10 in FG% or in share of its shots) and the opponent's defense there is bottom 8 in FG% allowed (bottom 10 if that finds fewer than 2).
- Take away: the opponent's favorite zone (top 5 in share, top 8 if fewer than 2 qualify) where they are also efficient (top 10 FG%), with the team's own defensive rank there.
- Target: of the opponent's 5 most-used lineups, the one that allows the most points per 100 possessions, with at least 100 possessions and at least 3 points worse than the team's own defensive rating. All 5 players must still be on the team.
- Key scorer: the opponent's top scorer on the current roster (100+ shots). Best and worst zones compare his FG% with the league average there (50+ shots per zone). A side lean shows only when he has 60+ shots on each side and a gap of 6+ points. Left and right are as our shot charts draw them (rim at the bottom), and shots at the rim are left out of the side split.
- Tempo and glass: a pace gap of 2+ possessions per 48 minutes; offensive rebounding, defensive rebounding and turnovers when one team is top 5 and the other bottom 5 (widened to 8 when fewer than 2 edges show up).
Data: team zones come from every counted regular season shot (made and missed; backcourt heaves left out; left and right corner 3s combined). Defense zones use the shots each team allowed. Lineups come from our play-by-play lineup stints. Before a team has played 10 games this season, its plan uses last season's numbers with today's roster, and lineups that no longer exist are skipped.
What it cannot see: there is no tracking data, so no defender distance, individual matchups or play types (pick and roll, isolation, post ups). Team zone numbers include every player a team used, even ones who have left. Injuries and rest are not in the plan, and season numbers can hide a recent change in form.