Skip to content

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:15 PM ET

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Paolo Banchero F42389601514-254-76-8-18
Wendell Carter Jr. F3813520113-71-46-8-27
Desmond Bane G3816332105-103-53-5-8
Jalen Suggs G366444232-90-42-2-28
Anthony Black G3311515014-120-43-4-11
Jamal Cain F245410202-61-30-1-16
Jevon Carter G110110000-20-10-0+5
Moritz Wagner C105200011-31-12-2+5
Tristan Da Silva F80000020-10-10-0-12
Team9433181171331-7510-3022-30

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Cade Cunningham G-F403211202410-184-68-10+29
Jalen Duren C37151531025-90-05-6+27
Tobias Harris F36309231111-185-73-3+22
Duncan Robinson F3610633014-132-100-0+15
Ausar Thompson G-F348442214-50-00-1+12
Daniss Jenkins G2916350135-84-52-2+5
Javonte Green G-F143200001-51-50-0+3
Isaiah Stewart F-C80100010-20-00-00
Paul Reed F20000000-10-00-0-5
Marcus Sasser G10010000-00-00-00
Chaz Lanier G12000001-10-00-0+2
Tolu Smith F10000000-00-00-00
Ronald Holland II F10000000-00-00-00
Team1164130961341-8016-3318-22

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Magic edges

  • On offenseOrlando's offense gets to the line (1st) against a Detroit defense that sends opponents to the line (30th).

Pistons edges

  • On defenseDetroit's defense contests every shot (1st) against an Orlando offense that struggles to shoot (25th).
  • On offenseDetroit's offense gets to the line (5th) against an Orlando defense that sends opponents to the line (26th).

Key battles

  • Detroit's offense crashes the offensive glass (3rd), but Orlando's defense cleans the defensive glass (5th). Watch the rebounding.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
ORLRankStatRankDET
115.619thOffensive rating9th119.0
115.010thDefensive rating2nd110.8
+0.617thNet rating3rd+8.2
99.312thPace18th98.3
53.125thEffective FG %15th54.6
12.012thTurnover %16th12.3
25.018thOffensive rebound %3rd30.9
24.91stFree throw rate5th22.3
54.516thOpponent eFG %1st51.7
12.611thForced turnover %1st14.1
75.65thDefensive rebound %14th74.2
22.326thOpponent FT rate30th25.1