Skip to content

Magic at Pistons · Wed, Apr 22 · Playoffs

Detroit beat Orlando, 98⁠-⁠83. Here is how the win chance moved.

Orlando83Detroit98

Final · APR 22
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:15 PM ET

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Paolo Banchero F3418681147-170-24-8-15
Desmond Bane G3412422132-112-76-7-22
Jalen Suggs G3219640037-183-102-2-18
Franz Wagner F3112714024-110-24-4-22
Wendell Carter Jr. F243501201-60-21-2-29
Anthony Black G245313011-60-13-40
Goga Bitadze C213502220-00-03-4+11
Tristan Da Silva F173301011-31-20-0+2
Jamal Cain F82101011-20-10-1+3
Moritz Wagner C30100000-10-00-0+3
Jevon Carter G30011000-10-10-0+3
Noah Penda G-F30100000-00-00-0+3
Jase Richardson G36000002-22-20-0+3
Jett Howard G30000000-20-20-0+3
Team8342171661726-808-3223-32

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Cade Cunningham G-F372761111711-191-64-8+16
Tobias Harris F33161112217-170-32-2+14
Duncan Robinson F3210632123-93-81-2+25
Jalen Duren C3211941034-100-03-5+21
Ausar Thompson G-F2811812125-90-01-2+24
Javonte Green G-F232501310-10-12-2-2
Isaiah Stewart F-C1510500234-41-11-1-6
Caris LeVert G144100002-60-20-0-7
Daniss Jenkins G114220112-70-20-2-3
Ronald Holland II F70300000-10-10-0-3
Kevin Huerter G63100021-21-20-0-4
Paul Reed F10000000-00-00-00
Marcus Sasser G10000000-00-00-00
Team9857229112239-856-2614-24

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Magic edges

  • On offenseOrlando's offense gets to the line (1st) against a Detroit defense that sends opponents to the line (30th).

Pistons edges

  • On defenseDetroit's defense contests every shot (1st) against an Orlando offense that struggles to shoot (25th).
  • On offenseDetroit's offense gets to the line (5th) against an Orlando defense that sends opponents to the line (26th).

Key battles

  • Detroit's offense crashes the offensive glass (3rd), but Orlando's defense cleans the defensive glass (5th). Watch the rebounding.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
ORLRankStatRankDET
115.619thOffensive rating9th119.0
115.010thDefensive rating2nd110.8
+0.617thNet rating3rd+8.2
99.312thPace18th98.3
53.125thEffective FG %15th54.6
12.012thTurnover %16th12.3
25.018thOffensive rebound %3rd30.9
24.91stFree throw rate5th22.3
54.516thOpponent eFG %1st51.7
12.611thForced turnover %1st14.1
75.65thDefensive rebound %14th74.2
22.326thOpponent FT rate30th25.1