Skip to content

Fri, Dec 12 · Regular season

Bulls129atHornets126

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Chicago Bulls

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Josh Giddey G342671110310-172-44-4+8
Coby White G3020520026-151-47-9+7
Patrick Williams F2616511126-83-51-20
Isaac Okoro F-G2615310007-110-21-1-4
Tre Jones G256250013-90-20-0-1
Matas Buzelis F2410010205-80-20-00
Nikola Vucevic C2213340116-81-20-1-15
Zach Collins F-C2016820116-72-32-2+17
Jalen Smith F-C1751011102-91-30-0+10
Dalen Terry F142110011-20-10-0-3
Julian Phillips F30000000-00-00-0-4
Team1294429361152-9410-2815-19

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Kon Knueppel G-F36335900212-215-124-4+8
Miles Bridges F34322700013-204-72-3+8
Brandon Miller F3418541238-222-80-0-13
Ryan Kalkbrenner C3110620015-60-00-0+15
Sion James G2614410015-92-42-3-12
K.J. Simpson G2510531014-92-30-0+11
Tidjane Salaun F175232002-51-20-0-12
Josh Green G172011001-20-10-0-3
Moussa Diabate F132300101-20-00-0-17
Drew Peterson F60000000-10-00-00
Team126323053851-9716-378-10

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Bulls edges

No clear mismatch in Chicago's favor.

Hornets edges

  • On defenseCharlotte's defense cleans the defensive glass (3rd) against a Chicago offense that rarely gets second chances (27th).
  • On defenseCharlotte's defense defends without fouling (4th) against a Chicago offense that rarely gets to the line (24th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CHIRankStatRankCHA
113.824thOffensive rating5th120.3
118.922ndDefensive rating13th115.3
-5.122ndNet rating8th+5.0
101.92ndPace26th96.1
54.714thEffective FG %12th55.2
12.722ndTurnover %24th12.8
23.127thOffensive rebound %4th30.5
19.124thFree throw rate18th20.0
55.320thOpponent eFG %7th54.0
10.629thForced turnover %22nd11.2
75.56thDefensive rebound %3rd76.6
19.07thOpponent FT rate4th18.6