Skip to content

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:15 PM ET

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
LaMelo Ball G37365610412-246-156-6-1
Kon Knueppel G-F3513550035-163-80-0-18
Brandon Miller F3420020008-162-82-2-1
Moussa Diabate F332551021-30-00-0-18
Miles Bridges F32131240015-91-42-4-4
Grant Williams F269200213-83-70-0-13
Sion James G192523011-70-40-1-1
Ryan Kalkbrenner C154300102-20-00-0+7
Josh Green G73200001-21-20-0-9
Pat Connaughton G20100000-10-10-0+3
Team1024024531238-8816-4910-13

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jaylen Brown G43359311513-293-106-7+9
Jayson Tatum F3923541028-153-74-5+12
Derrick White G3712231014-54-50-0+18
Payton Pritchard G3012430024-84-70-0+5
Neemias Queta C2512530106-70-00-0+10
Nikola Vucevic C232722011-100-50-0+1
Jordan Walsh G189601014-41-10-0-3
Sam Hauser F165530002-71-50-0+4
Baylor Scheierman G93210001-21-20-0-1
Team1134522621243-8717-4210-12

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Hornets edges

  • On defenseCharlotte's defense defends without fouling (4th) against a Boston offense that rarely gets to the line (29th).

Celtics edges

No clear mismatch in Boston's favor.

Key battles

  • Charlotte's offense crashes the offensive glass (4th), but Boston's defense cleans the defensive glass (4th). Watch the rebounding.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CHARankStatRankBOS
120.35thOffensive rating2nd121.7
115.313thDefensive rating4th113.5
+5.08thNet rating3rd+8.2
96.126thPace30th94.2
55.212thEffective FG %11th55.3
12.824thTurnover %1st10.5
30.54thOffensive rebound %6th29.2
20.018thFree throw rate29th16.7
54.07thOpponent eFG %4th52.3
11.222ndForced turnover %26th11.0
76.63rdDefensive rebound %4th75.7
18.64thOpponent FT rate5th18.9