Skip to content

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:15 PM ET

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Amen Thompson G-F3514853005-100-14-6+32
Jabari Smith Jr. F3320430207-154-92-2+16
Alperen Sengun F-C323613733012-235-77-8+26
Kevin Durant F2920461027-161-75-5+1
Aaron Holiday G259320013-83-70-0+41
Tari Eason F2215811006-123-50-0+15
Reed Sheppard G216220112-62-50-0-10
Clint Capela C1661430213-60-00-0+6
Jae'Sean Tate F134200002-30-10-0+27
Josh Okogie G62131001-30-10-0+4
Jeff Green F42010001-10-00-0+1
Isaiah Crawford F40000010-20-10-0+1
Team134593398649-10518-4418-21

New Orleans Pelicans

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Saddiq Bey F3118710117-134-60-0-7
Yves Missi C318510402-40-04-8-5
Herbert Jones F3010320023-102-62-2-5
Dejounte Murray G2819461118-141-32-2-3
Zion Williamson F2518430016-80-06-8-11
Derik Queen C2413310125-121-32-4-35
Jeremiah Fears G2212252124-141-43-4-26
Karlo Matkovic F-C172300111-40-30-0-25
Micah Peavy G-F160101000-10-10-0-18
Jordan Hawkins G62000001-20-10-0-4
Jordan Poole G60000000-20-20-0-16
Kevon Looney F40400000-20-00-0-5
Team1023619491037-869-2919-28

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Rockets edges

  • On offenseHouston's offense crashes the offensive glass (1st) against a New Orleans defense that gives up second chances (28th).

Pelicans edges

No clear mismatch in New Orleans' favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
HOURankStatRankNOP
119.68thOffensive rating20th115.4
114.27thDefensive rating25th119.9
+5.46thNet rating21st-4.5
95.229thPace11th99.5
54.217thEffective FG %27th52.7
12.620thTurnover %9th11.7
34.81stOffensive rebound %8th27.0
19.919thFree throw rate6th22.2
53.06thOpponent eFG %22nd55.5
11.621stForced turnover %19th11.8
74.59thDefensive rebound %28th71.4
18.95thOpponent FT rate13th19.9