Skip to content

Thu, Mar 19 · Regular season

Pistons117atWizards95

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:14 PM ET

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Daniss Jenkins G349250103-162-71-1+18
Duncan Robinson F2714520125-104-90-0+7
Jalen Duren C25241102019-150-06-8+15
Ausar Thompson G-F2410931223-70-04-4+5
Kevin Huerter G2314524006-100-22-2+26
Tobias Harris F227750212-60-13-4+8
Paul Reed F2117430217-110-03-4+6
Caris LeVert G2014561025-83-51-3+16
Ronald Holland II F202510011-40-00-0+15
Marcus Sasser G142150001-50-40-0+4
Javonte Green G-F52001001-20-10-0-12
Tolu Smith F32200001-20-00-0+1
Chaz Lanier G30002000-10-10-0+1
Team11756321181044-979-3020-26

Washington Wizards

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Will Riley F4015310025-134-81-2-11
Carlton Carrington G3510640034-111-61-1-25
Jamir Watkins F279633413-61-22-3-14
Sharife Cooper G2713720026-81-20-0+3
Jaden Hardy G2513020035-103-70-0-12
Tre Johnson G2412120015-112-60-0-8
Anthony Gill F240530310-30-10-0-28
Alexandre Sarr C212320221-120-30-0-9
Tristan Vukcevic F1721410147-83-34-6-6
Team9535203101936-8215-388-12

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pistons edges

  • On offenseDetroit's offense crashes the offensive glass (3rd) against a Washington defense that gives up second chances (30th).
  • On defenseDetroit's defense forces turnovers (1st) against a Washington offense that turns it over (26th).
  • On offenseDetroit's offense gets to the line (5th) against a Washington defense that sends opponents to the line (29th).

Wizards edges

No clear mismatch in Washington's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DETRankStatRankWAS
119.09thOffensive rating29th111.6
110.82ndDefensive rating30th123.4
+8.23rdNet rating30th-11.8
98.318thPace5th100.8
54.615thEffective FG %21st53.5
12.316thTurnover %26th13.2
30.93rdOffensive rebound %21st24.1
22.35thFree throw rate27th18.0
51.71stOpponent eFG %27th56.3
14.11stForced turnover %22nd11.2
74.214thDefensive rebound %30th70.2
25.130thOpponent FT rate29th23.2