Skip to content

Tue, Mar 17 · Regular season

Pistons130atWizards117

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:14 PM ET

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jalen Duren C313611201113-170-010-11+15
Ausar Thompson G-F286720013-70-00-0+6
Tobias Harris F2712660204-110-24-4+17
Duncan Robinson F268330003-91-31-1+11
Marcus Sasser G259141043-73-60-0+5
Kevin Huerter G224430012-70-50-0+11
Caris LeVert G2110331023-53-41-2-6
Daniss Jenkins G2115272114-92-25-6+10
Ronald Holland II F1511503014-51-12-2+1
Paul Reed F1410410004-50-02-4-7
Javonte Green G-F53200001-51-30-0+2
Cade Cunningham G-F56201012-30-12-20
Team1305031841246-9011-2727-32

Washington Wizards

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Carlton Carrington G37304200012-166-80-0-11
Will Riley F3721312007-131-36-9-4
Jaden Hardy G3216222126-154-90-0-12
Justin Champagnie F2918920116-112-44-4-9
Sharife Cooper G277660023-81-50-0-7
Tre Johnson G2411410023-121-44-4-18
Jamir Watkins F193242131-21-10-0-1
Tristan Vukcevic F199410114-80-31-2-2
Anthony Gill F162111121-20-00-0-1
Team1173520751343-8716-3715-19

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pistons edges

  • On offenseDetroit's offense crashes the offensive glass (3rd) against a Washington defense that gives up second chances (30th).
  • On defenseDetroit's defense forces turnovers (1st) against a Washington offense that turns it over (26th).
  • On offenseDetroit's offense gets to the line (5th) against a Washington defense that sends opponents to the line (29th).

Wizards edges

No clear mismatch in Washington's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DETRankStatRankWAS
119.09thOffensive rating29th111.6
110.82ndDefensive rating30th123.4
+8.23rdNet rating30th-11.8
98.318thPace5th100.8
54.615thEffective FG %21st53.5
12.316thTurnover %26th13.2
30.93rdOffensive rebound %21st24.1
22.35thFree throw rate27th18.0
51.71stOpponent eFG %27th56.3
14.11stForced turnover %22nd11.2
74.214thDefensive rebound %30th70.2
25.130thOpponent FT rate29th23.2