Skip to content

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:14 PM ET

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Reed Sheppard G42197106237-184-111-2+10
Alperen Sengun F-C383213211812-200-18-11-4
Kevin Durant F3730710168-153-611-11-1
Amen Thompson G-F312212420210-151-11-1+6
Dorian Finney-Smith F275611002-61-10-0+1
Tari Eason F259620104-110-21-1+13
Aaron Holiday G202000001-30-20-0-8
Clint Capela C114810011-30-02-2+6
Josh Okogie G90000000-10-10-0+2
Team12359211052045-929-2524-28

Washington Wizards

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Will Riley F337113021-91-54-4-13
Julian Reese F282403041-30-00-0-12
Carlton Carrington G2811542004-102-31-1+1
Justin Champagnie F2712223125-72-30-0+3
Bilal Coulibaly G2723101219-165-70-0+4
Tre Johnson G225431112-101-30-0-5
KyShawn George F2216121005-133-63-4-5
Jamir Watkins F187341003-41-20-0+4
Jaden Hardy G1814410026-91-21-3-9
Sharife Cooper G1721230008-103-42-2+7
Team11827201541244-9119-3511-14

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Rockets edges

  • On offenseHouston's offense crashes the offensive glass (1st) against a Washington defense that gives up second chances (30th).
  • On defenseHouston's defense defends without fouling (5th) against a Washington offense that rarely gets to the line (27th).

Wizards edges

No clear mismatch in Washington's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
HOURankStatRankWAS
119.68thOffensive rating29th111.6
114.27thDefensive rating30th123.4
+5.46thNet rating30th-11.8
95.229thPace5th100.8
54.217thEffective FG %21st53.5
12.620thTurnover %26th13.2
34.81stOffensive rebound %21st24.1
19.919thFree throw rate27th18.0
53.06thOpponent eFG %27th56.3
11.621stForced turnover %22nd11.2
74.59thDefensive rebound %30th70.2
18.95thOpponent FT rate29th23.2