Skip to content

Sun, Feb 22 · Regular season

Hornets129atWizards112

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:14 PM ET

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Kon Knueppel G-F28287410310-185-93-5+33
LaMelo Ball G27378710012-2010-153-3+20
Brandon Miller F2622431028-145-71-2+7
Grant Williams F265450221-41-32-3+33
Josh Green G2312412004-62-42-2+10
Tidjane Salaun F219211003-32-21-2-9
Sion James G210600020-30-20-2-2
Tre Mann G216032002-80-32-2-3
PJ Hall C172511020-40-02-2-7
Ryan Kalkbrenner C156920302-30-02-2+24
Pat Connaughton G112300001-30-10-0-17
Xavier Tillman F40100010-10-00-0-4
Team1295327951243-8725-4618-25

Washington Wizards

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Alondes Williams G348731023-52-30-0+4
Anthony Gill F318541024-50-10-0-33
Will Riley F3111641004-111-42-2+4
Carlton Carrington G306320032-101-61-2-27
Jaden Hardy G2216410105-104-82-2+6
Sharife Cooper G229331013-51-22-3-4
Tre Johnson G1911130035-101-30-0-21
KyShawn George F1813211104-92-43-3-21
Bilal Coulibaly G1717221206-93-42-4-6
Jamir Watkins F1613410105-103-70-1+13
Team1123724651141-8418-4212-17

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Hornets edges

  • On offenseCharlotte's offense crashes the offensive glass (4th) against a Washington defense that gives up second chances (30th).
  • On defenseCharlotte's defense defends without fouling (4th) against a Washington offense that rarely gets to the line (27th).

Wizards edges

No clear mismatch in Washington's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
CHARankStatRankWAS
120.35thOffensive rating29th111.6
115.313thDefensive rating30th123.4
+5.08thNet rating30th-11.8
96.126thPace5th100.8
55.212thEffective FG %21st53.5
12.824thTurnover %26th13.2
30.54thOffensive rebound %21st24.1
20.018thFree throw rate27th18.0
54.07thOpponent eFG %27th56.3
11.222ndForced turnover %22nd11.2
76.63rdDefensive rebound %30th70.2
18.64thOpponent FT rate29th23.2