Skip to content

Sat, Jan 17 · Regular season

Pacers78atPistons121

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Indiana Pacers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Micah Potter F332951020-30-22-2-17
Kam Jones G292431011-100-40-2-14
Ethan Thompson G2910521023-131-83-6-14
Jarace Walker F2613521044-122-53-6-31
Johnny Furphy G245502152-61-20-2-34
Quenton Jackson G208122053-100-32-2-33
Tony Bradley C1812311025-61-11-1-11
Taelon Peter G175423012-61-50-0-4
Isaiah Jackson F1710500025-70-00-1-13
Ben Sheppard G148001102-31-23-5-26
Jay Huff F-C133110001-31-30-0-18
Team7842181322428-798-3514-27

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Ronald Holland II F247632113-70-11-1+18
Jalen Duren C2315841016-120-03-5+30
Duncan Robinson F2216220016-94-60-0+40
Isaiah Stewart F-C217751123-71-20-0+20
Cade Cunningham G-F2116350026-142-32-2+31
Jaden Ivey G215200112-71-40-0+5
Caris LeVert G2010141224-100-42-20
Javonte Green G-F2016301006-94-60-0+6
Tobias Harris F187541033-51-10-0+27
Ausar Thompson G-F167713112-30-03-5+29
Daniss Jenkins G123143021-21-10-0+4
Marcus Sasser G129101013-72-61-2+4
Paul Reed F103501021-10-01-2+1
Team12151321561946-9316-3413-19

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pacers edges

No clear mismatch in Indiana's favor.

Pistons edges

  • On defenseDetroit's defense contests every shot (1st) against an Indiana offense that struggles to shoot (23rd).
  • On offenseDetroit's offense gets to the line (5th) against an Indiana defense that sends opponents to the line (23rd).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
INDRankStatRankDET
111.728thOffensive rating9th119.0
119.624thDefensive rating2nd110.8
-7.926thNet rating3rd+8.2
100.38thPace18th98.3
53.323rdEffective FG %15th54.6
12.316thTurnover %16th12.3
21.729thOffensive rebound %3rd30.9
19.622ndFree throw rate5th22.3
55.624thOpponent eFG %1st51.7
11.222ndForced turnover %1st14.1
74.115thDefensive rebound %14th74.2
21.823rdOpponent FT rate30th25.1