Skip to content

Celtics at Heat · Thu, Jan 15 · Regular season

Boston beat Miami, 119⁠-⁠114. Here is how the win chance moved.

Boston119Miami114

Final · JAN 15
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Derrick White G368650221-70-36-6+12
Anfernee Simons G34394410213-287-166-6+18
Jaylen Brown G3027700059-242-77-7-10
Sam Hauser F2917331006-113-82-2+1
Luka Garza C2811411014-81-32-2+5
Payton Pritchard G242381111-40-20-0-20
Neemias Queta C209901124-50-01-2-1
Jordan Walsh G204810102-20-00-0+1
Hugo González G142400001-20-00-0+19
Baylor Scheierman G50300000-00-00-00
Team1195122551341-9113-3924-25

Miami Heat

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Andrew Wiggins F-G3516840015-103-63-3+3
Bam Adebayo C-F3322450018-193-73-4+13
Norman Powell F-G32263210010-151-35-5+11
Tyler Herro G3122233119-154-70-0-11
Pelle Larsson G307320002-60-33-4+1
Kasparas Jakučionis G2712580033-43-43-4-6
Simone Fontecchio F173400000-30-23-30
Nikola Jovic F153501121-60-41-4-19
Dru Smith G110112010-40-20-0-9
Kel'el Ware C93500011-51-40-0-8
Team1144025721039-8715-4221-27

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Celtics edges

No clear mismatch in Boston's favor.

Heat edges

  • On offenseMiami's offense protects the ball (4th) against a Boston defense that rarely forces turnovers (26th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
BOSRankStatRankMIA
121.72ndOffensive rating13th117.5
113.54thDefensive rating12th115.2
+8.23rdNet rating13th+2.3
94.230thPace1st102.8
55.311thEffective FG %17th54.2
10.51stTurnover %4th11.2
29.26thOffensive rebound %17th25.4
16.729thFree throw rate14th21.2
52.34thOpponent eFG %7th54.0
11.026thForced turnover %17th12.2
75.74thDefensive rebound %8th74.9
18.95thOpponent FT rate9th19.3