Skip to content

Clippers at Nets · Fri, Jan 9 · Regular season

Clippers beat Brooklyn, 121⁠-⁠105. Here is how the win chance moved.

Clippers121Brooklyn105

Final · JAN 9
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

LA Clippers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
James Harden G35314612610-133-48-8+9
Kawhi Leonard F2826553129-154-74-4+19
Jordan Miller G2721500009-133-40-0+10
Kobe Sanders G265441002-70-11-2+7
John Collins F-C2616400317-92-20-0+12
Ivica Zubac C255641041-50-03-4+11
Nicolas Batum F-G235210012-31-20-0+6
Kris Dunn G229151014-61-20-0+9
Brook Lopez C213532201-30-21-1+9
Cam Christie G30000000-00-00-0-4
Kobe Brown F20100000-20-00-0-4
Yanic Konan Niederhauser C20000000-00-00-0-4
Team1213728981545-7614-2417-19

Brooklyn Nets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Michael Porter Jr. F3318564127-200-94-4-9
Nicolas Claxton F-C3113641025-91-12-2-15
Noah Clowney F3012320014-133-91-2-13
Egor Demin G2619333016-135-102-2-7
Terance Mann G248343004-80-20-0-8
Cam Thomas G2213110045-132-51-1-12
Nolan Traoré G225230012-71-10-0-9
Danny Wolf F-C1811611104-83-50-0-3
Day'Ron Sharpe C176910013-60-20-0-1
Drake Powell F150110100-20-20-0-7
Jalen Wilson F20000100-10-10-0+4
Team10539261241240-10015-4710-11

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Clippers edges

  • On offenseLA's offense gets to the line (3rd) against a Brooklyn defense that sends opponents to the line (27th).

Nets edges

No clear mismatch in Brooklyn's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
LACRankStatRankBKN
118.311thOffensive rating30th109.7
117.118thDefensive rating26th120.1
+1.216thNet rating29th-10.3
95.628thPace25th96.2
55.96thEffective FG %30th52.0
12.519thTurnover %29th13.7
23.723rdOffensive rebound %24th23.6
24.33rdFree throw rate14th21.2
54.516thOpponent eFG %28th57.1
12.316thForced turnover %14th12.4
72.922ndDefensive rebound %18th74.0
19.711thOpponent FT rate27th22.5