Skip to content

Timberwolves at Heat · Sat, Jan 3 · Regular season

Minnesota beat Miami, 125⁠-⁠115. Here is how the win chance moved.

Minnesota125Miami115

Final · JAN 3
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Minnesota Timberwolves

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Julius Randle F392310410310-172-61-1+5
Anthony Edwards G38333510210-192-811-14-2
Jaden McDaniels F345232222-41-20-0+1
Rudy Gobert C32131211025-70-13-3+4
Donte DiVincenzo G3111842125-131-80-0+24
Naz Reid F-C25294302210-154-75-5+11
Nah'Shon Hyland G214031002-60-40-0+16
Mike Conley G155131011-21-22-2-3
Jaylen Clark G52000001-20-00-0-6
Team1254026951446-8511-3822-25

Miami Heat

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Davion Mitchell G3414360046-102-40-0-7
Bam Adebayo C-F3412940145-131-31-2-9
Kel'el Ware C2911810114-71-32-20
Nikola Jovic F2814341034-71-35-5-19
Andrew Wiggins F-G2812232014-122-72-2-7
Norman Powell F-G2521111026-132-67-8-6
Kasparas Jakučionis G173430011-31-10-0+5
Simone Fontecchio F169312013-83-80-1-20
Dru Smith G146010002-60-12-2-3
Jaime Jaquez Jr. G106311013-50-00-0+8
Myron Gardner F57120003-31-10-0+8
Team1153727721841-8714-3719-22

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Timberwolves edges

No clear mismatch in Minnesota's favor.

Heat edges

No clear mismatch in Miami's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
MINRankStatRankMIA
117.612thOffensive rating13th117.5
114.38thDefensive rating12th115.2
+3.310thNet rating13th+2.3
99.89thPace1st102.8
55.96thEffective FG %17th54.2
12.418thTurnover %4th11.2
25.715thOffensive rebound %17th25.4
21.510thFree throw rate14th21.2
52.95thOpponent eFG %7th54.0
12.414thForced turnover %17th12.2
73.720thDefensive rebound %8th74.9
22.024thOpponent FT rate9th19.3