Skip to content

Hawks at Thunder · Mon, Dec 29 · Regular season

Oklahoma City beat Atlanta, 140⁠-⁠129. Here is how the win chance moved.

Atlanta129Oklahoma City140

Final · DEC 29
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Atlanta Hawks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Nickeil Alexander-Walker G40304521111-246-142-3-2
Onyeka Okongwu F-C35261461048-163-67-8-18
Dyson Daniels G3513671236-130-11-1-20
Vit Krejci G3418121007-144-100-0-17
Luke Kennard G3112451024-83-61-1+10
Zaccharie Risacher F2312401124-94-80-0-27
Asa Newell F209021023-82-51-2+9
Keaton Wallace G129021023-43-40-0+8
Mouhamed Gueye F100532000-10-00-2+2
Team12938321141646-9725-5412-17

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander G36396620315-242-57-7+16
Cason Wallace G3417732116-85-60-0+22
Jalen Williams G-F3320871138-170-14-5+22
Chet Holmgren C-F31241020229-142-44-4+14
Alex Caruso G2416822017-82-20-0-1
Ajay Mitchell G2310142203-80-34-4-11
Luguentz Dort G236410012-91-71-1+20
Branden Carlson C116000002-30-12-2-7
Aaron Wiggins G112310011-50-10-0-4
Isaiah Joe G100110000-20-20-0-10
Kenrich Williams G-F50100110-00-00-0-6
Team1404927971353-9812-3222-23

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Hawks edges

No clear mismatch in Atlanta's favor.

Thunder edges

  • On defenseOklahoma City's defense defends without fouling (3rd) against an Atlanta offense that rarely gets to the line (26th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
ATLRankStatRankOKC
117.114thOffensive rating7th119.8
114.79thDefensive rating1st108.5
+2.412thNet rating1st+11.2
100.77thPace16th98.5
55.410thEffective FG %4th56.1
11.79thTurnover %2nd10.8
24.420thOffensive rebound %28th22.3
18.126thFree throw rate13th21.3
54.618thOpponent eFG %2nd51.9
13.26thForced turnover %2nd14.0
74.59thDefensive rebound %11th74.4
20.615thOpponent FT rate3rd18.4