Skip to content

Mon, Dec 29 · Regular season

Knicks130atPelicans125

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
OG Anunoby F37231113128-221-86-6+16
Jalen Brunson G362831000110-235-103-3-1
Mikal Bridges F3565102113-50-10-0+3
Karl-Anthony Towns C30121240204-92-42-2+6
Mohamed Diawara F1818102007-94-40-0-12
Miles McBride G1814321004-82-54-4+8
Guerschon Yabusele F169210023-53-40-0-6
Jordan Clarkson G139210013-61-32-2+9
Ariel Hukporti C120000000-00-00-0-5
Tyler Kolek G127250012-52-41-2+4
Kevin McCullar Jr. G92010001-20-10-0+3
Trey Jemison C42100001-10-00-00
Team130423584846-9520-4418-19

New Orleans Pelicans

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Trey Murphy III F3821620028-165-100-0-4
Saddiq Bey F3726662029-214-104-5+1
Derik Queen C297951223-130-21-2-3
Zion Williamson F29325222211-160-010-12-8
Jordan Poole G2626320107-144-108-8-2
Kevon Looney F242930201-30-00-0-1
Jeremiah Fears G224441012-50-20-0-3
Yves Missi C142620011-20-00-0+2
Jordan Hawkins G122210111-30-10-0-7
Micah Peavy G-F103000001-31-10-00
Team1255027681144-9614-3623-27

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Knicks edges

  • On offenseNew York's offense crashes the offensive glass (5th) against a New Orleans defense that gives up second chances (28th).

Pelicans edges

No clear mismatch in New Orleans' favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
NYKRankStatRankNOP
120.73rdOffensive rating20th115.4
114.15thDefensive rating25th119.9
+6.65thNet rating21st-4.5
96.126thPace11th99.5
55.79thEffective FG %27th52.7
11.57thTurnover %9th11.7
29.35thOffensive rebound %8th27.0
18.825thFree throw rate6th22.2
54.110thOpponent eFG %22nd55.5
12.710thForced turnover %19th11.8
76.72ndDefensive rebound %28th71.4
20.615thOpponent FT rate13th19.9