Skip to content

Pacers at Heat · Sat, Dec 27 · Regular season

Miami beat Indiana, 142⁠-⁠116. Here is how the win chance moved.

Indiana116Miami142

Final · DEC 27
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Indiana Pacers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Bennedict Mathurin G-F3525602059-163-74-5-17
Pascal Siakam F34337520514-214-61-1-14
Andrew Nembhard G-F34153160037-171-60-0-10
Jay Huff F-C2211121315-81-30-0+5
Jarace Walker F213310030-10-13-4+5
Johnny Furphy G219711014-60-11-1-13
Aaron Nesmith G-F199510213-93-80-0-26
Quenton Jackson G144030031-30-02-2-16
Ethan Thompson G120300030-20-10-1-10
Tony Bradley C113400011-10-01-2-9
Micah Potter F112410001-40-20-0-15
Kam Jones G32100001-40-20-0-5
Taelon Peter G30100000-10-10-0-5
Team1164530652646-9312-3812-16

Miami Heat

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Andrew Wiggins F-G31286331212-164-40-0+13
Kel'el Ware C2915703107-111-30-0+4
Jaime Jaquez Jr. G29286310211-151-15-5+3
Norman Powell F-G2823522117-191-38-8+6
Pelle Larsson G2716470105-71-15-6+18
Nikola Jovic F2519772027-143-82-2+35
Dru Smith G235531122-61-20-0+18
Kasparas Jakučionis G224323012-80-30-0+11
Davion Mitchell G190252000-60-30-0+8
Simone Fontecchio F32210001-30-20-0+5
Myron Gardner F20100000-10-10-0+2
Keshad Johnson F22100001-10-00-0+7
Team14249331751055-10712-3120-21

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pacers edges

No clear mismatch in Indiana's favor.

Heat edges

No clear mismatch in Miami's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
INDRankStatRankMIA
111.728thOffensive rating13th117.5
119.624thDefensive rating12th115.2
-7.926thNet rating13th+2.3
100.38thPace1st102.8
53.323rdEffective FG %17th54.2
12.316thTurnover %4th11.2
21.729thOffensive rebound %17th25.4
19.622ndFree throw rate14th21.2
55.624thOpponent eFG %7th54.0
11.222ndForced turnover %17th12.2
74.115thDefensive rebound %8th74.9
21.823rdOpponent FT rate9th19.3