Skip to content

Trail Blazers at Pistons · Fri, Dec 5 · Regular season

Detroit beat Portland, 122⁠-⁠116. Here is how the win chance moved.

Portland116Detroit122

Final · DEC 5
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Portland Trail Blazers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Deni Avdija F3835971049-163-714-15+4
Shaedon Sharpe G35285310210-251-77-7-11
Jerami Grant F3429641128-194-99-9-2
Robert Williams III C-F3081410524-80-20-0-6
Kris Murray F280611020-20-20-00
Toumani Camara F241241000-40-31-2-3
Sidy Cissoko G228121113-62-30-0+12
Duop Reath C137300122-22-21-2-1
Caleb Love G120200010-30-20-0-18
Rayan Rupert G-F30000010-00-00-0-5
Team1164822681736-8512-3732-35

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Cade Cunningham G-F3629493117-152-413-14-4
Duncan Robinson F3414702014-74-62-2+4
Tobias Harris F3110440013-101-33-4+1
Jalen Duren C2718800166-110-06-9-1
Ausar Thompson G-F2515421016-120-13-50
Isaiah Stewart F-C229110413-70-23-4+10
Ronald Holland II F2017301016-113-62-5+7
Caris LeVert G164230112-20-00-10
Daniss Jenkins G144131001-40-12-2+6
Jaden Ivey G102320000-10-02-2+4
Javonte Green G-F40000000-20-10-0+3
Team1223724871338-8210-2436-48

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Trail Blazers edges

No clear mismatch in Portland's favor.

Pistons edges

  • On defenseDetroit's defense forces turnovers (1st) against a Portland offense that turns it over (30th).
  • On offenseDetroit's offense crashes the offensive glass (3rd) against a Portland defense that gives up second chances (25th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
PORRankStatRankDET
115.321stOffensive rating9th119.0
115.614thDefensive rating2nd110.8
-0.319thNet rating3rd+8.2
99.89thPace18th98.3
53.422ndEffective FG %15th54.6
14.030thTurnover %16th12.3
31.32ndOffensive rebound %3rd30.9
21.412thFree throw rate5th22.3
54.110thOpponent eFG %1st51.7
13.07thForced turnover %1st14.1
72.725thDefensive rebound %14th74.2
21.519thOpponent FT rate30th25.1