Skip to content

Tue, Dec 2 · Regular season

Knicks117atCeltics123

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jalen Brunson G39152111036-211-82-3-4
Miles McBride G369360013-63-50-0+14
Josh Hart G3619741027-114-71-1-1
Mikal Bridges F34356320012-178-123-3+6
Karl-Anthony Towns C33297201412-192-53-3+10
Jordan Clarkson G234000101-51-31-1-10
Mitchell Robinson C161500000-00-01-4-14
Tyler Kolek G154130002-40-20-0-23
Guerschon Yabusele F81201000-20-21-2-8
Team1173329521043-8519-4412-17

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jaylen Brown G40424410416-242-68-9+15
Derrick White G3522251148-164-122-3+10
Payton Pritchard G3010431014-131-71-10
Josh Minott F2711600114-63-50-0+12
Anfernee Simons G2412130005-91-41-1+9
Hugo González G234501002-60-30-0+3
Neemias Queta C218600004-40-00-0-8
Sam Hauser F196411002-42-30-0-2
Jordan Walsh G198611104-40-00-0-9
Baylor Scheierman G30010000-10-00-0+1
Team1233818631049-8713-4012-14

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Knicks edges

No clear mismatch in New York's favor.

Celtics edges

  • On defenseBoston's defense defends without fouling (5th) against a New York offense that rarely gets to the line (25th).

Key battles

  • New York's offense crashes the offensive glass (5th), but Boston's defense cleans the defensive glass (4th). Watch the rebounding.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
NYKRankStatRankBOS
120.73rdOffensive rating2nd121.7
114.15thDefensive rating4th113.5
+6.65thNet rating3rd+8.2
96.126thPace30th94.2
55.79thEffective FG %11th55.3
11.57thTurnover %1st10.5
29.35thOffensive rebound %6th29.2
18.825thFree throw rate29th16.7
54.110thOpponent eFG %4th52.3
12.710thForced turnover %26th11.0
76.72ndDefensive rebound %4th75.7
20.615thOpponent FT rate5th18.9