Skip to content

Wed, Nov 12 · Regular season

Wizards112atRockets135

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Washington Wizards

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
KyShawn George F3616792137-172-60-0-16
Alexandre Sarr C322511401210-152-33-5-16
CJ McCollum G2910230102-112-54-5-8
Tre Johnson G2712111014-104-70-1-9
Cam Whitmore F2511311115-90-31-2-21
Khris Middleton F237231123-61-40-0-2
Corey Kispert F198200012-72-62-2-14
Carlton Carrington G197121023-71-10-1-16
Marvin Bagley III F129510004-40-01-1-4
Tristan Vukcevic F73100001-31-30-0-6
Will Riley F32100001-10-00-0-1
Malaki Branham F32010000-10-02-2-1
Justin Champagnie F30100000-10-00-0-1
Team1123725651242-9215-3813-19

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Amen Thompson G-F3518183128-111-21-2+17
Kevin Durant F3123542017-162-57-8+15
Jabari Smith Jr. F3015831116-130-33-4+13
Alperen Sengun F-C28161360026-132-32-4+1
Josh Okogie G267511003-81-40-0+16
Reed Sheppard G2521332138-115-80-1+13
Tari Eason F2120600007-124-62-2+13
Steven Adams C175840212-50-01-2+21
Clint Capela C102200001-10-00-0+3
Jae'Sean Tate F82110001-10-00-00
JD Davison G33000001-21-10-0+1
Aaron Holiday G30020100-10-10-0+1
Jeff Green F33100001-21-20-0+1
Team1355332961051-9617-3516-23

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Wizards edges

No clear mismatch in Washington's favor.

Rockets edges

  • On offenseHouston's offense crashes the offensive glass (1st) against a Washington defense that gives up second chances (30th).
  • On defenseHouston's defense defends without fouling (5th) against a Washington offense that rarely gets to the line (27th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
WASRankStatRankHOU
111.629thOffensive rating8th119.6
123.430thDefensive rating7th114.2
-11.830thNet rating6th+5.4
100.85thPace29th95.2
53.521stEffective FG %17th54.2
13.226thTurnover %20th12.6
24.121stOffensive rebound %1st34.8
18.027thFree throw rate19th19.9
56.327thOpponent eFG %6th53.0
11.222ndForced turnover %21st11.6
70.230thDefensive rebound %9th74.5
23.229thOpponent FT rate5th18.9