Skip to content

Trail Blazers at Heat · Sat, Nov 8 · Regular season

Miami beat Portland, 136⁠-⁠131. Here is how the win chance moved.

Portland131Miami136

Final · NOV 8
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Portland Trail Blazers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Toumani Camara F3913710035-173-130-0-12
Deni Avdija F373311801312-213-96-7+24
Jrue Holiday G35189134036-193-103-4-6
Shaedon Sharpe G2821911069-191-82-3+15
Kris Murray F226310003-80-10-0-23
Jerami Grant F2218341045-91-37-8-19
Donovan Clingan C2113702206-91-30-0+5
Sidy Cissoko G173200001-40-11-1+2
Duop Reath C126300012-32-30-0-14
Robert Williams III C-F70310100-00-00-0+3
Team1315729842049-10914-5119-23

Miami Heat

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Andrew Wiggins F-G3315312115-142-83-4-4
Nikola Jovic F31299621610-163-76-8+20
Norman Powell F-G3022232017-161-57-8+11
Jaime Jaquez Jr. G29141271016-150-22-3+8
Pelle Larsson G2716150017-101-31-1-10
Davion Mitchell G2611285014-71-22-2+4
Kel'el Ware C2391211324-80-21-3+1
Dru Smith G2213564014-60-25-6+1
Simone Fontecchio F187100002-42-41-1-6
Team13647371751449-9610-3528-36

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Trail Blazers edges

No clear mismatch in Portland's favor.

Heat edges

No clear mismatch in Miami's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
PORRankStatRankMIA
115.321stOffensive rating13th117.5
115.614thDefensive rating12th115.2
-0.319thNet rating13th+2.3
99.89thPace1st102.8
53.422ndEffective FG %17th54.2
14.030thTurnover %4th11.2
31.32ndOffensive rebound %17th25.4
21.412thFree throw rate14th21.2
54.110thOpponent eFG %7th54.0
13.07thForced turnover %17th12.2
72.725thDefensive rebound %8th74.9
21.519thOpponent FT rate9th19.3