Skip to content

Heat at Magic · Wed, Oct 22 · Regular season

Orlando beat Miami, 125⁠-⁠121. Here is how the win chance moved.

Miami121Orlando125

Final · OCT 22
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:11 PM ET

Miami Heat

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Norman Powell F-G3628941139-194-86-7+12
Davion Mitchell G35166122117-152-60-0+2
Bam Adebayo C-F34151220044-131-56-7-2
Andrew Wiggins F-G3218411116-121-55-7-21
Jaime Jaquez Jr. G3013612026-70-11-2-1
Nikola Jovic F239301032-62-33-4+8
Simone Fontecchio F1913210016-91-30-0-9
Kel'el Ware C147401113-51-20-0-2
Dru Smith G132151011-40-10-0-6
Pelle Larsson G40000000-10-10-0-1
Team1214726941744-9112-3521-27

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Franz Wagner F3624462029-172-54-6+5
Paolo Banchero F35241111127-171-39-12-2
Desmond Bane G3323430247-183-66-6-3
Wendell Carter Jr. F309811122-50-15-5-7
Tyus Jones G240230120-40-30-0-17
Anthony Black G237330103-91-20-0+13
Goga Bitadze C198841103-40-12-2+11
Tristan Da Silva F1816100015-83-53-4+11
Jalen Suggs G1714422026-72-30-0+15
Jonathan Isaac F70101000-10-10-0-6
Team1254623871542-9012-3029-35

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Heat edges

No clear mismatch in Miami's favor.

Magic edges

No clear mismatch in Orlando's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
MIARankStatRankORL
117.513thOffensive rating19th115.6
115.212thDefensive rating10th115.0
+2.313thNet rating17th+0.6
102.81stPace12th99.3
54.217thEffective FG %25th53.1
11.24thTurnover %12th12.0
25.417thOffensive rebound %18th25.0
21.214thFree throw rate1st24.9
54.07thOpponent eFG %16th54.5
12.217thForced turnover %11th12.6
74.98thDefensive rebound %5th75.6
19.39thOpponent FT rate26th22.3