Skip to content

Tue, Oct 20 · 2026-27

Player projections

Expected minutes, points, rebounds, assists and threes for every player, from recent form, the opponent's defense by position and pace. Each number comes with an 80% range.

01Projections

Tue, Oct 20 · 3 games

Based on 2025-26: nobody has played 5 games of 2026-27 yet, so these use last season's per-minute numbers and expected minutes on each player's current roster. Players with fewer than 20 games last season are left out until they play. They switch to this season's games on their own.

BOS at DET 3:00 PM ET · PHI at NYK 7:00 PM ET · OKC at SAS 9:30 PM ET

PlayerMatchupMINPTS ↓REBAST3PM
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderGuardat SASvs top-5 defense3229.918-424.11-76.23-101.60-3
Jaylen BrownGuardat NYK3327.216-396.43-104.82-81.80-4
Tyrese MaxeyGuardat NYK3525.314-363.61-65.83-92.81-5
Jalen BrunsonGuardvs PHI3425.214-363.21-66.73-112.51-5
Cade CunninghamGuardvs BOS3322.212-335.12-89.45-141.80-4
De'Aaron FoxGuardvs OKCvs top-5 defense3018.29-283.71-66.03-101.80-4
Stephon CastleGuardvs OKCvs top-5 defense2916.38-265.22-97.14-121.20-3
Payton PritchardGuardat DET3215.77-243.51-64.52-82.40-5
VJ EdgecombeGuardat NYK3415.27-245.22-93.91-71.80-4
Derrick WhiteGuardat DET3315.17-243.91-74.72-82.40-5
Anfernee SimonsGuardat NYK2513.96-232.30-52.30-52.51-5
Devin VassellGuardvs OKCvs top-5 defense3013.66-233.91-72.40-52.51-5
Jalen WilliamsGuardat SASvs top-5 defense2313.65-243.71-74.32-70.50-2
Ajay MitchellGuardat SASvs top-5 defense2613.36-223.31-63.51-71.00-2
Miles McBrideGuardvs PHI2611.85-202.40-52.61-52.61-5
Josh HartGuardvs PHI3011.74-207.14-114.82-81.50-3
Isaiah JoeGuardvs BOS2110.73-192.40-51.30-32.51-5
Kevin HuerterGuardvs BOS239.63-183.31-62.51-51.40-3
Ausar ThompsonGuardvs BOS269.33-175.32-93.01-60.10-2
Landry ShametGuardvs PHI239.32-181.80-41.40-32.00-4
Daniss JenkinsGuardvs BOS209.02-172.20-53.81-71.00-2
Jared McCainGuardat SASvs top-5 defense188.52-162.10-51.30-31.50-3
Cason WallaceGuardat SASvs top-5 defense268.42-163.01-62.50-51.20-3
Dylan HarperGuardvs OKCvs top-5 defense168.22-172.40-62.61-50.60-2
Devin CarterGuardat DET188.12-162.90-62.30-50.70-2
Bruce BrownGuardvs PHI247.92-153.81-72.10-50.70-2
Kenrich WilliamsGuardat SASvs top-5 defense166.71-153.51-71.40-30.90-2
Alex CarusoGuardat SASvs top-5 defense196.31-132.80-61.90-40.90-2
Javonte GreenGuardvs BOS155.51-132.20-50.50-20.90-2
Baylor ScheiermanGuardat DET195.40-123.31-61.40-31.20-3
Jordan WalshGuardat DET185.20-113.81-70.70-20.70-2
Mike ConleyGuardat DET194.40-101.60-42.71-51.00-2
Jose AlvaradoGuardvs PHI62.20-70.70-31.00-30.40-2
Kentavious Caldwell-PopeGuardat NYK31.20-50.30-20.40-20.20-1
Caleb LoveGuardat NYK21.10-40.20-20.30-20.20-1
Jordan ClarksonGuardvs PHI21.00-40.20-20.20-20.10-1
Tyler KolekGuardvs PHI20.80-40.30-20.50-20.10-1
Ochai AgbajiGuardvs PHI20.70-40.30-20.10-20.10-1
Kevin McCullar Jr.Guardvs PHI20.70-40.40-20.30-20.10-1
Jordan McLaughlinGuardvs OKCvs top-5 defense20.70-40.20-20.30-20.10-1
Elijah HarklessGuardvs BOS20.70-40.20-20.30-20.10-1
Rayan RupertGuardat NYK20.60-40.40-20.10-20.10-1
Chaz LanierGuardvs BOS20.60-40.20-20.10-20.10-1
Hugo GonzálezGuardat DET20.50-40.40-30.10-20.10-1

Small numbers under each projection are the 80% range. Defense chips rank the opponent on points allowed per 100 possessions to his position group: bottom-5 means one of the five most generous. 44 players shown.

Check a prop line

Betting tools

Projection 29.9 (80% range 18-42). Type the line from your sportsbook to see the over and under chances.

One game is noisy: even a good projection misses by several points most nights. Add it to a parlay.

02Track record

2025-26 backtest

No projected games are final yet. Here is how the model did replaying 2025-26.

2025-26 backtest: average miss per player game

StatThis modelSeason averageLast 10 averageGain vs season avgInside 80% range
Points4.584.694.662.2%80%
Rebounds1.881.911.931.6%81%
Assists1.351.371.371.3%80%
Threes made0.890.900.911.1%80%
Minutes5.035.435.127.4%n/a

Lower is better. Season and last-10 averages are the simple guesses the model has to beat.

How this works

The method

Two steps. First we project minutes from a player's minutes per game this season, over his last 10 games and over his last 5 (the last 5 count the most), plus home court and the second night of a back-to-back. Then each stat is his per-minute rate (season, last 10 and last 5) times those minutes, adjusted for the opponent and the pace.

The opponent adjustment compares how many points, rebounds, assists and threes the opponent allows per 100 possessions to his position group (guards, forwards or centers) with the league. Early in a season it leans on last season's number. An opponent that allows 10% more points to his position adds about 2.1% to his points. A game 3% faster than average adds about 5.5%.

The weights were fit by least squares on 24,874 player games from 2025-26. The 80% ranges come from how far real results landed from the projection in testing, grouped by projected minutes.

How we tested it

We replayed 2025-26 from Mon, Dec 1 to Sun, Apr 12, refitting on the first of each month using only earlier games, and projected 19,968 player games. The average miss on points was 4.58, against 4.69 for his season average and 4.66 for his last-10 average. The gain is small, but it held for every stat, and 80% of real point totals landed inside the 80% range.

A gradient boosting model on the same inputs missed by 4.65 points, so we kept the simpler model. It runs inside our database every morning.

What it cannot see

Injuries, rest days, who starts and trades after the morning update. It projects every active player as if he plays, and it is graded only on players who did. Minutes are the biggest source of error: had we known each player's real minutes, the average miss on points would have been 3.74 instead of 4.58. Blowouts cut starters' minutes and are not predicted.

Until a player has 5 games in a season, his projection uses last season's per-minute numbers and his expected minutes on his current roster (last season's minutes handed out down the depth chart). That early-season mode could not be tested, because our data starts in 2025-26. Rookies without NBA games get no projection, and neither do players with fewer than 20 games last season (a few games is too small a sample) until they play this season (Decision #87).

Updated every morning for the next seven days of games. Once a game tips off its projections are frozen, and those frozen numbers are what we grade.