Skip to content

76ers at Celtics · Sun, Apr 19 · Playoffs

Boston beat Philadelphia, 123⁠-⁠91. Here is how the win chance moved.

Philadelphia91Boston123

Final · APR 19
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:15 PM ET

Philadelphia 76ers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Tyrese Maxey G3721180038-201-44-5-29
VJ Edgecombe G3413332026-160-51-1-26
Kelly Oubre Jr. F3110720015-140-50-1-21
Paul George F2917410024-81-28-9-10
Quentin Grimes G257420023-61-20-0-13
Andre Drummond C212521131-20-10-0-19
Justin Edwards F177600003-91-30-1-21
Dominick Barlow F154300001-60-02-2-15
Adem Bona F143300011-30-01-20
Trendon Watford F76100003-40-00-0-1
Dalen Terry F61220000-20-11-2-2
Jabari Walker F40100000-00-00-0-3
Team914020311435-904-2317-23

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Payton Pritchard G3412361024-122-92-3+21
Derrick White G3310361014-102-70-1+24
Jayson Tatum F32251172019-171-76-6+20
Jaylen Brown G30264320211-212-22-2+23
Sam Hauser F2912721004-64-60-0+14
Nikola Vucevic C183630021-31-20-0+13
Baylor Scheierman G155200102-51-30-0+8
Jordan Walsh G155220002-51-30-2+14
Neemias Queta C1513210105-50-03-4+12
Luka Garza C147210001-41-44-4+5
Ron Harper Jr. F45000002-21-10-0+3
Hugo González G10100100-00-00-0+3
Team123433173845-9016-4417-22

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

76ers edges

No clear mismatch in Philadelphia's favor.

Celtics edges

  • On defenseBoston's defense contests every shot (4th) against a Philadelphia offense that struggles to shoot (26th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
PHIRankStatRankBOS
116.217thOffensive rating2nd121.7
116.316thDefensive rating4th113.5
-0.218thNet rating3rd+8.2
98.815thPace30th94.2
53.026thEffective FG %11th55.3
11.46thTurnover %1st10.5
26.210thOffensive rebound %6th29.2
22.26thFree throw rate29th16.7
54.110thOpponent eFG %4th52.3
12.88thForced turnover %26th11.0
72.526thDefensive rebound %4th75.7
21.218thOpponent FT rate5th18.9