Skip to content

Celtics at Bucks · Thu, Dec 11 · Regular season

Milwaukee beat Boston, 116⁠-⁠101. Here is how the win chance moved.

Boston101Milwaukee116

Final · DEC 11
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:12 PM ET

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jordan Walsh G3220803018-103-41-1-5
Payton Pritchard G3111570004-143-110-0-21
Jaylen Brown G29303300410-172-48-9-15
Derrick White G2911230043-122-93-3+7
Anfernee Simons G267021002-91-62-2-5
Neemias Queta C2591000013-60-03-6-13
Josh Minott F227112012-42-31-2-3
Sam Hauser F220710120-100-90-0-15
Hugo González G156311002-51-21-20
Baylor Scheierman G80000000-10-10-0-5
Team1013918711334-8814-4919-25

Milwaukee Bucks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Gary Harris G330220110-30-20-0+26
Kevin Porter Jr. G321810131036-101-35-5-6
Kyle Kuzma F31316001313-171-24-5+12
Myles Turner C-F284300211-60-42-4+15
Gary Trent Jr. G2813210005-93-60-0+12
Bobby Portis F262710010011-135-60-0+12
Ryan Rollins G2610272034-102-40-0+10
Cole Anthony G199351124-61-10-0+9
Jericho Sims F102100021-20-00-0-3
Amir Coffey G20000000-00-00-0-3
Andre Jackson Jr. G20000000-00-00-0-3
Pete Nance F22100001-20-10-0-3
Thanasis Antetokounmpo F20000000-10-00-0-3
Team1164028551546-7913-2911-14

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Celtics edges

  • On defenseBoston's defense cleans the defensive glass (4th) against a Milwaukee offense that rarely gets second chances (30th).
  • On defenseBoston's defense defends without fouling (5th) against a Milwaukee offense that rarely gets to the line (30th).
  • On offenseBoston's offense protects the ball (1st) against a Milwaukee defense that rarely forces turnovers (25th).

Bucks edges

No clear mismatch in Milwaukee's favor.

Key battles

  • Milwaukee's offense shoots efficiently (3rd), but Boston's defense contests every shot (4th). Watch the shooting.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
BOSRankStatRankMIL
121.72ndOffensive rating23rd113.9
113.54thDefensive rating27th120.2
+8.23rdNet rating25th-6.4
94.230thPace23rd96.8
55.311thEffective FG %3rd56.5
10.51stTurnover %27th13.3
29.26thOffensive rebound %30th21.1
16.729thFree throw rate30th16.3
52.34thOpponent eFG %25th55.8
11.026thForced turnover %25th11.1
75.74thDefensive rebound %15th74.1
18.95thOpponent FT rate19th21.5