Skip to content

Mon, Apr 6 · Regular season

Pistons107atMagic123

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:15 PM ET

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Daniss Jenkins G3318271056-111-35-5-18
Kevin Huerter G3217354047-143-70-0-13
Jalen Duren C3218941047-90-04-7-18
Ausar Thompson G-F318360314-50-00-0-18
Javonte Green G-F2717623216-133-82-3+5
Paul Reed F199620114-71-20-0-24
Ronald Holland II F195001112-61-30-00
Marcus Sasser G185240022-81-30-0+6
Chaz Lanier G162110001-70-40-0-8
Tolu Smith F138310003-50-02-4+8
Team10735321071942-8510-3013-19

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Paolo Banchero F38315330210-161-210-10+23
Jalen Suggs G34126123114-92-32-2+30
Tristan Da Silva F3312411045-101-41-2+27
Desmond Bane G3225312319-174-73-5+14
Goga Bitadze C249411324-60-01-2-12
Jevon Carter G190433110-30-20-0-5
Wendell Carter Jr. F1812331012-41-27-8+26
Anthony Black G1514122024-111-45-7-14
Jamal Cain F113210001-11-10-2-2
Jase Richardson G63100001-10-01-2-9
Moritz Wagner C42110101-10-00-0+2
Noah Penda G-F20000000-10-10-00
Alex Morales G20000000-10-00-00
Colin Castleton C20100000-00-00-00
Team12335281691441-8111-2630-40

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pistons edges

  • On defenseDetroit's defense contests every shot (1st) against an Orlando offense that struggles to shoot (25th).
  • On offenseDetroit's offense gets to the line (5th) against an Orlando defense that sends opponents to the line (26th).

Magic edges

  • On offenseOrlando's offense gets to the line (1st) against a Detroit defense that sends opponents to the line (30th).

Key battles

  • Detroit's offense crashes the offensive glass (3rd), but Orlando's defense cleans the defensive glass (5th). Watch the rebounding.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DETRankStatRankORL
119.09thOffensive rating19th115.6
110.82ndDefensive rating10th115.0
+8.23rdNet rating17th+0.6
98.318thPace12th99.3
54.615thEffective FG %25th53.1
12.316thTurnover %12th12.0
30.93rdOffensive rebound %18th25.0
22.35thFree throw rate1st24.9
51.71stOpponent eFG %16th54.5
14.11stForced turnover %11th12.6
74.214thDefensive rebound %5th75.6
25.130thOpponent FT rate26th22.3