Skip to content

Tue, Mar 3 · Regular season

Wizards109atMagic126

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:14 PM ET

Washington Wizards

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Will Riley F3319352018-132-51-3-9
Julian Reese F339830014-60-01-4-17
Carlton Carrington G3211351024-83-40-1-30
Leaky Black F318910203-80-22-2+2
Bilal Coulibaly G246630013-120-60-0-25
Tre Johnson G249010133-120-43-4-19
Justin Champagnie F2313811306-90-21-1+1
Jaden Hardy G2218210037-131-63-4+6
Sharife Cooper G2016330015-111-35-6+6
Team1094223461243-927-3216-25

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Desmond Bane G3325240007-103-58-8+27
Paolo Banchero F32375600215-211-26-7+26
Jevon Carter G3010360003-93-71-2+5
Jalen Suggs G2710392225-90-20-0+10
Tristan Da Silva F278910113-62-40-0+26
Goga Bitadze C219620112-30-05-8+8
Noah Penda G-F195510211-20-03-3+3
Moritz Wagner C1610300002-60-16-6+4
Jett Howard G1412120004-61-23-3-1
Jase Richardson G130021010-30-20-0-11
Jamal Cain F40000000-10-00-0-7
Jonathan Isaac F40100000-00-00-0-5
Team126383336842-7610-2532-37

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Wizards edges

No clear mismatch in Washington's favor.

Magic edges

  • On offenseOrlando's offense gets to the line (1st) against a Washington defense that sends opponents to the line (29th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
WASRankStatRankORL
111.629thOffensive rating19th115.6
123.430thDefensive rating10th115.0
-11.830thNet rating17th+0.6
100.85thPace12th99.3
53.521stEffective FG %25th53.1
13.226thTurnover %12th12.0
24.121stOffensive rebound %18th25.0
18.027thFree throw rate1st24.9
56.327thOpponent eFG %16th54.5
11.222ndForced turnover %11th12.6
70.230thDefensive rebound %5th75.6
23.229thOpponent FT rate26th22.3