Skip to content

Mavericks at Spurs · Sat, Feb 7 · Regular season

San Antonio beat Dallas, 138⁠-⁠125. Here is how the win chance moved.

Dallas125San Antonio138

Final · FEB 7
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Dallas Mavericks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Max Christie G2717331006-113-72-2-23
Cooper Flagg F2614440025-122-32-2-31
Naji Marshall F256353011-80-24-4-8
Marvin Bagley III F24161221406-141-13-7-19
Brandon Williams G2418341018-122-20-0-10
Caleb Martin F2411520015-101-20-0+1
P.J. Washington F2310531004-102-50-0-10
Klay Thompson G2019122026-144-103-3+9
Daniel Gafford F189420003-50-03-40
Tyus Jones G174070002-40-20-0+18
AJ Johnson G70010000-40-20-0+4
Dwight Powell F-C51101000-10-11-2+4
Team1254135104746-10515-3718-24

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Stephon Castle G3240121231615-193-57-10+30
Devin Vassell G-F3017460117-151-42-2+31
Victor Wembanyama F-C27161110306-141-63-4+3
De'Aaron Fox G2615250037-131-40-0+11
Dylan Harper G2311451115-81-10-0+14
Harrison Barnes F229110003-63-50-2-12
Carter Bryant F1711500304-113-70-0+6
Luke Kornet F-C166430003-30-00-0+14
Keldon Johnson F168400043-50-22-2-13
Julian Champagnie F155201102-21-10-0+5
Kelly Olynyk F50210010-10-00-0-4
Jeremy Sochan F40000100-10-00-0-6
Jordan McLaughlin G40000000-10-00-0-6
Bismack Biyombo C30100000-00-00-0-8
Team13852345111655-9914-3514-20

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Mavericks edges

No clear mismatch in Dallas' favor.

Spurs edges

  • On defenseSan Antonio's defense cleans the defensive glass (1st) against a Dallas offense that rarely gets second chances (26th).
  • On defenseSan Antonio's defense contests every shot (3rd) against a Dallas offense that struggles to shoot (27th).
  • On offenseSan Antonio's offense protects the ball (4th) against a Dallas defense that rarely forces turnovers (28th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DALRankStatRankSAS
111.927thOffensive rating4th120.5
117.320thDefensive rating3rd112.2
-5.423rdNet rating2nd+8.4
101.14thPace13th99.1
52.727thEffective FG %6th55.9
12.114thTurnover %4th11.2
23.226thOffensive rebound %10th26.2
21.79thFree throw rate10th21.5
54.618thOpponent eFG %3rd52.2
10.928thForced turnover %26th11.0
74.115thDefensive rebound %1st77.3
18.32ndOpponent FT rate1st18.0