Skip to content

Mavericks at Rockets · Sat, Jan 31 · Regular season

Houston beat Dallas, 111⁠-⁠107. Here is how the win chance moved.

Dallas107Houston111

Final · JAN 31
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Dallas Mavericks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Cooper Flagg F393412501213-251-47-10+2
Naji Marshall F328820003-110-12-6-18
Max Christie G3211210124-113-40-0-7
Daniel Gafford F28161110007-100-02-2+1
Klay Thompson G289200023-93-70-0+7
P.J. Washington F259411034-90-11-3-12
Caleb Martin F174452001-41-11-2+7
Moussa Cisse C133110101-10-01-2+7
Ryan Nembhard G110130110-40-20-0+2
Brandon Williams G913000015-72-31-1+3
Dwight Powell F-C60300000-10-00-0-12
Team1074819341141-9210-2315-26

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Amen Thompson G-F4121892007-150-07-9+15
Kevin Durant F3813582016-171-40-0+1
Alperen Sengun F-C35141470026-200-02-4-3
Jabari Smith Jr. F3319820307-133-52-2+12
Tari Eason F3217732017-153-50-0+5
Josh Okogie G2113511105-113-60-0+1
Reed Sheppard G176112113-80-40-0-4
Clint Capela C136411003-60-00-0+5
Dorian Finney-Smith F102110101-30-20-0-12
Team1115333106545-10810-2611-15

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Mavericks edges

No clear mismatch in Dallas' favor.

Rockets edges

No clear mismatch in Houston's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DALRankStatRankHOU
111.927thOffensive rating8th119.6
117.320thDefensive rating7th114.2
-5.423rdNet rating6th+5.4
101.14thPace29th95.2
52.727thEffective FG %17th54.2
12.114thTurnover %20th12.6
23.226thOffensive rebound %1st34.8
21.79thFree throw rate19th19.9
54.618thOpponent eFG %6th53.0
10.928thForced turnover %21st11.6
74.115thDefensive rebound %9th74.5
18.32ndOpponent FT rate5th18.9