Skip to content

Spurs at Rockets · Wed, Jan 28 · Regular season

San Antonio beat Houston, 111⁠-⁠99. Here is how the win chance moved.

San Antonio111Houston99

Final · JAN 28
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
De'Aaron Fox G3318580156-112-54-4+5
Stephon Castle G3316562027-121-21-3+3
Harrison Barnes F299110004-61-20-0+1
Victor Wembanyama F-C28281632548-150-312-15+6
Keldon Johnson F2617750018-151-40-0+18
Devin Vassell G-F235101002-71-50-0+9
Dylan Harper G2216430128-110-20-0+18
Julian Champagnie F212300011-40-30-0+3
Luke Kornet F-C190420100-00-00-2+8
Carter Bryant F30000000-00-00-0-5
Lindy Waters III F10000000-00-00-0-2
Bismack Biyombo C10000000-00-00-0-2
Jordan McLaughlin G10000000-10-00-0-2
Team1114628581544-826-2617-24

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jabari Smith Jr. F378721023-82-50-0-12
Kevin Durant F3624260138-172-46-6-9
Alperen Sengun F-C36181072017-201-23-7-14
Amen Thompson G-F36257441211-230-03-3-15
Reed Sheppard G269501214-121-40-0-16
Tari Eason F2510603104-102-30-0-7
Dorian Finney-Smith F190200020-20-20-0-6
Josh Okogie G150331100-30-30-0+10
Clint Capela C85400202-40-01-2+3
Jae'Sean Tate F10000000-00-00-0+3
Aaron Holiday G10010000-00-00-0+3
Team9946231281139-998-2313-18

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Spurs edges

No clear mismatch in San Antonio's favor.

Rockets edges

No clear mismatch in Houston's favor.

Key battles

  • Houston's offense crashes the offensive glass (1st), but San Antonio's defense cleans the defensive glass (1st). Watch the rebounding.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
SASRankStatRankHOU
120.54thOffensive rating8th119.6
112.23rdDefensive rating7th114.2
+8.42ndNet rating6th+5.4
99.113thPace29th95.2
55.96thEffective FG %17th54.2
11.24thTurnover %20th12.6
26.210thOffensive rebound %1st34.8
21.510thFree throw rate19th19.9
52.23rdOpponent eFG %6th53.0
11.026thForced turnover %21st11.6
77.31stDefensive rebound %9th74.5
18.01stOpponent FT rate5th18.9