Skip to content

Pelicans at Spurs · Sun, Jan 25 · Regular season

New Orleans beat San Antonio, 104⁠-⁠95. Here is how the win chance moved.

New Orleans104San Antonio95

Final · JAN 25
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

New Orleans Pelicans

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Trey Murphy III F3817690017-223-110-1+13
Saddiq Bey F34241041007-153-77-9+22
Zion Williamson F332410401110-180-04-5+17
Yves Missi C30101421214-110-02-2+9
Herbert Jones F299320204-101-40-0+21
Micah Peavy G-F180201000-40-30-0-10
Derik Queen C174410042-70-10-0+3
Jeremiah Fears G168300024-90-30-0-4
Jose Alvarado G136510002-52-50-0-12
Karlo Matkovic F-C122100011-10-00-0-14
Team1045823351041-1029-3413-17

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
De'Aaron Fox G3512270044-83-51-4-13
Victor Wembanyama F-C31161600436-162-102-6-12
Julian Champagnie F2913410003-91-76-6-3
Stephon Castle G295451021-60-23-4-19
Keldon Johnson F2815210006-121-52-4-14
Devin Vassell G-F2513111015-122-81-3-6
Luke Kornet F-C205810102-50-01-2+8
Harrison Barnes F195130001-21-22-2-9
Dylan Harper G175630012-60-01-1+18
Carter Bryant F76200002-52-50-0+5
Team954622251132-8112-4419-32

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Pelicans edges

No clear mismatch in New Orleans' favor.

Spurs edges

  • On defenseSan Antonio's defense contests every shot (3rd) against a New Orleans offense that struggles to shoot (27th).

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
NOPRankStatRankSAS
115.420thOffensive rating4th120.5
119.925thDefensive rating3rd112.2
-4.521stNet rating2nd+8.4
99.511thPace13th99.1
52.727thEffective FG %6th55.9
11.79thTurnover %4th11.2
27.08thOffensive rebound %10th26.2
22.26thFree throw rate10th21.5
55.522ndOpponent eFG %3rd52.2
11.819thForced turnover %26th11.0
71.428thDefensive rebound %1st77.3
19.913thOpponent FT rate1st18.0