Skip to content

Nuggets at Wizards · Thu, Jan 22 · Regular season

Denver beat Washington, 107⁠-⁠97. Here is how the win chance moved.

Denver107Washington97

Final · JAN 22
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Peyton Watson G40358324110-166-89-10+13
Jamal Murray G3624452149-172-54-5+18
Jalen Pickett G332551030-40-12-2+16
Aaron Gordon F3316551005-121-65-5+23
Spencer Jones F282500101-20-00-00
Jonas Valanciunas C2216920006-130-14-4-3
Tim Hardaway Jr. G202301021-80-50-0-8
Bruce Brown G186622013-80-00-0-7
Zeke Nnaji F-C104100002-30-00-0-2
Team1074622961137-839-2624-26

Washington Wizards

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Carlton Carrington G3813223254-143-132-2-18
Alexandre Sarr C3715841105-130-15-6-9
KyShawn George F34201271036-172-66-6-4
Tre Johnson G3419330127-143-72-2-11
Khris Middleton F289201013-111-62-2-18
Will Riley F2113401024-103-72-4+5
Jamir Watkins F183511111-20-11-2+2
Justin Champagnie F183231001-21-20-0+2
Anthony Gill F122400101-10-00-0+1
Team974220961432-8413-4320-24

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Nuggets edges

  • On offenseDenver's offense shoots efficiently (1st) against a Washington defense that gives up good looks (27th).
  • On offenseDenver's offense gets to the line (4th) against a Washington defense that sends opponents to the line (29th).

Wizards edges

No clear mismatch in Washington's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
DENRankStatRankWAS
123.41stOffensive rating29th111.6
118.221stDefensive rating30th123.4
+5.27thNet rating30th-11.8
97.720thPace5th100.8
57.71stEffective FG %21st53.5
10.93rdTurnover %26th13.2
23.624thOffensive rebound %21st24.1
23.74thFree throw rate27th18.0
54.314thOpponent eFG %27th56.3
10.030thForced turnover %22nd11.2
75.37thDefensive rebound %30th70.2
19.610thOpponent FT rate29th23.2