Skip to content

Spurs at Rockets · Tue, Jan 20 · Regular season

Houston beat San Antonio, 111⁠-⁠106. Here is how the win chance moved.

San Antonio106Houston111

Final · JAN 20
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Stephon Castle G3513781135-192-81-1-12
Julian Champagnie F3427822008-178-163-3+5
De'Aaron Fox G3214351036-152-60-0-7
Victor Wembanyama F-C30141020015-210-74-4-14
Keldon Johnson F2712602005-90-32-2-2
Luke Kornet F-C248610204-50-00-0+3
Harrison Barnes F246211112-62-50-0-2
Dylan Harper G238350114-90-30-0+2
Carter Bryant F114000002-40-20-0+2
Team106452475941-10514-5010-10

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Amen Thompson G-F39161061236-140-24-5+7
Kevin Durant F3918471147-122-42-2+1
Jabari Smith Jr. F3517410107-132-51-3+1
Alperen Sengun F-C34201390247-131-35-5-2
Reed Sheppard G2921241108-174-101-2+15
Tari Eason F206611133-60-00-0-3
Josh Okogie G175101002-21-10-3-9
Dorian Finney-Smith F152110001-30-20-0+9
Clint Capela C126200102-30-02-2+6
Team1114329591443-8310-2715-22

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Spurs edges

No clear mismatch in San Antonio's favor.

Rockets edges

No clear mismatch in Houston's favor.

Key battles

  • Houston's offense crashes the offensive glass (1st), but San Antonio's defense cleans the defensive glass (1st). Watch the rebounding.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
SASRankStatRankHOU
120.54thOffensive rating8th119.6
112.23rdDefensive rating7th114.2
+8.42ndNet rating6th+5.4
99.113thPace29th95.2
55.96thEffective FG %17th54.2
11.24thTurnover %20th12.6
26.210thOffensive rebound %1st34.8
21.510thFree throw rate19th19.9
52.23rdOpponent eFG %6th53.0
11.026thForced turnover %21st11.6
77.31stDefensive rebound %9th74.5
18.01stOpponent FT rate5th18.9