Skip to content

Tue, Jan 6 · Regular season

Magic112atWizards120

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Tyus Jones G273351001-71-60-0+11
Noah Penda G-F2710424124-71-31-4+8
Jase Richardson G2620330027-123-43-3+17
Paolo Banchero F2414440045-101-33-5-22
Desmond Bane G2415230045-81-24-6-12
Tristan Da Silva F2213112025-93-40-0-27
Goga Bitadze C2010500005-70-00-0-7
Anthony Black G206540143-100-50-0-19
Wendell Carter Jr. F202730011-60-30-0-19
Jett Howard G1610630002-102-34-5+23
Jonathan Isaac F129801204-60-01-1+12
Jamal Cain F20000000-00-00-0-5
Team1124828841942-9212-3316-24

Washington Wizards

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
CJ McCollum G38276500211-193-72-2+15
Bilal Coulibaly G3414835024-81-35-6+23
Carlton Carrington G316541213-90-40-0-9
Alexandre Sarr C3123721517-142-57-7+23
Khris Middleton F2311731022-101-56-6+9
Tre Johnson G236252022-70-42-2+16
Justin Champagnie F2217330216-74-51-2+10
Marvin Bagley III F1712302122-60-08-8-15
Will Riley F124200012-50-10-0-11
AJ Johnson G60100000-10-00-0-13
Malaki Branham F30100000-00-00-0-8
Team120452512101439-8611-3431-33

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Magic edges

  • On offenseOrlando's offense gets to the line (1st) against a Washington defense that sends opponents to the line (29th).

Wizards edges

No clear mismatch in Washington's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
ORLRankStatRankWAS
115.619thOffensive rating29th111.6
115.010thDefensive rating30th123.4
+0.617thNet rating30th-11.8
99.312thPace5th100.8
53.125thEffective FG %21st53.5
12.012thTurnover %26th13.2
25.018thOffensive rebound %21st24.1
24.91stFree throw rate27th18.0
54.516thOpponent eFG %27th56.3
12.611thForced turnover %22nd11.2
75.65thDefensive rebound %30th70.2
22.326thOpponent FT rate29th23.2