Skip to content

Thunder at Suns · Sun, Jan 4 · Regular season

Phoenix beat Oklahoma City, 108⁠-⁠105. Here is how the win chance moved.

Oklahoma City105Phoenix108

Final · JAN 4
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander G3625060038-221-58-9-5
Jalen Williams G-F3423470049-131-24-4+2
Chet Holmgren C-F3318911318-112-50-1+8
Ajay Mitchell G2713230004-91-34-4+1
Luguentz Dort G2713401015-133-90-0-5
Alex Caruso G222130001-40-20-0-10
Aaron Wiggins G195400102-30-11-1-6
Cason Wallace G183000001-21-20-0+6
Isaiah Joe G100200000-20-10-0+5
Kenrich Williams G-F73200001-11-10-0-1
Branden Carlson C70100000-20-10-0-10
Team105292024939-8210-3217-19

Phoenix Suns

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Devin Booker G3824690015-111-413-15+11
Dillon Brooks G-F3422420058-172-54-4-8
Royce O'Neale F313630121-81-60-0+1
Jordan Goodwin G3126400019-168-130-0+8
Collin Gillespie G268331013-101-71-2+9
Oso Ighodaro F245800012-30-01-4+14
Ryan Dunn F219820013-83-70-0+2
Mark Williams C218601023-50-02-2-10
Jamaree Bouyea G90210000-00-00-2-8
Isaiah Livers F53210011-11-10-0-4
Team1084921211535-7917-4321-29

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Thunder edges

  • On defenseOklahoma City's defense defends without fouling (3rd) against a Phoenix offense that rarely gets to the line (28th).

Suns edges

No clear mismatch in Phoenix's favor.

Key battles

  • Oklahoma City's offense protects the ball (2nd), but Phoenix's defense forces turnovers (3rd). Watch the turnovers.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
OKCRankStatRankPHX
119.87thOffensive rating16th116.5
108.51stDefensive rating10th115.0
+11.21stNet rating15th+1.5
98.516thPace24th96.3
56.14thEffective FG %19th53.7
10.82ndTurnover %12th12.0
22.328thOffensive rebound %7th28.9
21.313thFree throw rate28th17.6
51.92ndOpponent eFG %10th54.1
14.02ndForced turnover %3rd13.9
74.411thDefensive rebound %27th71.9
18.43rdOpponent FT rate22nd21.7