Skip to content

Magic at Bulls · Fri, Jan 2 · Regular season

Chicago beat Orlando, 121⁠-⁠114. Here is how the win chance moved.

Orlando114Chicago121

Final · JAN 2
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Desmond Bane G3814441115-123-81-1+3
Paolo Banchero F35316621313-232-53-7-7
Anthony Black G3318272138-162-50-0-10
Wendell Carter Jr. F32131010004-122-63-5+7
Tristan Da Silva F257311023-61-20-0-11
Jalen Suggs G2011341014-61-12-2+15
Tyus Jones G180121000-10-10-0+1
Goga Bitadze C165432202-20-01-2-14
Jamal Cain F158300002-52-32-2-9
Jase Richardson G87000012-31-12-2-10
Team11436281051143-8614-3214-21

Chicago Bulls

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Nikola Vucevic C35171050017-111-32-2-3
Isaac Okoro F-G309311004-80-21-1+18
Matas Buzelis F3021971226-142-87-8+14
Tre Jones G296051022-70-32-2-16
Jalen Smith F-C27111012114-101-62-2+5
Kevin Huerter G2420420028-154-90-0+1
Patrick Williams F2315211116-93-50-0-8
Ayo Dosunmu G2117370016-92-23-4+18
Dalen Terry F120420010-20-10-0-6
Julian Phillips F95200112-51-20-0+12
Team1214731651245-9014-4117-19

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Magic edges

  • On defenseOrlando's defense cleans the defensive glass (5th) against a Chicago offense that rarely gets second chances (27th).

Bulls edges

No clear mismatch in Chicago's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
ORLRankStatRankCHI
115.619thOffensive rating24th113.8
115.010thDefensive rating22nd118.9
+0.617thNet rating22nd-5.1
99.312thPace2nd101.9
53.125thEffective FG %14th54.7
12.012thTurnover %22nd12.7
25.018thOffensive rebound %27th23.1
24.91stFree throw rate24th19.1
54.516thOpponent eFG %20th55.3
12.611thForced turnover %29th10.6
75.65thDefensive rebound %6th75.5
22.326thOpponent FT rate7th19.0