Skip to content

Nets at Wizards · Fri, Jan 2 · Regular season

Washington beat Brooklyn, 119⁠-⁠99. Here is how the win chance moved.

Brooklyn99Washington119

Final · JAN 2
Loading
Win chance

Loading the win-chance line…

Above the middle line the home team is favored, below it the road team. How this works

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Brooklyn Nets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Danny Wolf F-C3511631014-100-23-4-5
Day'Ron Sharpe C3014932216-120-12-3-13
Noah Clowney F288213032-130-84-5-12
Egor Demin G2810832123-122-52-2-8
Nolan Traoré G2612151224-70-04-4-5
Ziaire Williams G-F2414113224-93-63-3-12
Terance Mann G2314320025-90-14-4-11
Drake Powell F2214110115-61-23-3-17
Jalen Wilson F162003011-50-20-0-8
Tyrese Martin G50210010-30-20-0-8
E.J. Liddell F30000000-00-00-0-1
Team9933201581634-866-2925-28

Washington Wizards

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
CJ McCollum G3117630027-143-50-0+18
Alexandre Sarr C2919540418-151-22-2-1
Bilal Coulibaly G2911844222-80-17-8+10
Tre Johnson G2812512025-72-30-0+18
Carlton Carrington G267540133-91-50-0+2
Justin Champagnie F2520701129-122-30-0+7
Khris Middleton F239421033-60-23-4+15
Will Riley F199340134-101-50-0+10
Marvin Bagley III F1712811005-50-02-2+18
AJ Johnson G143011001-61-30-0+3
Team11951241091847-9211-2914-16

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Nets edges

No clear mismatch in Brooklyn's favor.

Wizards edges

No clear mismatch in Washington's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
BKNRankStatRankWAS
109.730thOffensive rating29th111.6
120.126thDefensive rating30th123.4
-10.329thNet rating30th-11.8
96.225thPace5th100.8
52.030thEffective FG %21st53.5
13.729thTurnover %26th13.2
23.624thOffensive rebound %21st24.1
21.214thFree throw rate27th18.0
57.128thOpponent eFG %27th56.3
12.414thForced turnover %22nd11.2
74.018thDefensive rebound %30th70.2
22.527thOpponent FT rate29th23.2