Skip to content

Thu, Jan 1 · Regular season

Celtics120atKings106

Loading win probability chart…

01Box score

Updated 1:13 PM ET

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Jaylen Brown G352910400511-251-96-7-2
Derrick White G3516572215-132-74-4+14
Payton Pritchard G3116361126-132-82-2+4
Anfernee Simons G3014240025-134-70-0+12
Sam Hauser F2915511005-75-70-0+15
Luka Garza C2511322005-61-10-0+16
Neemias Queta C2313501315-60-03-5-2
Hugo González G183611001-21-10-0+20
Baylor Scheierman G93000011-11-10-0-2
Jordan Walsh G50100000-10-00-0-5
Team1204025861244-8717-4115-18

Sacramento Kings

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT+/-
Keegan Murray F387640103-131-40-0-7
DeMar DeRozan G3525561009-161-36-6-13
Maxime Raynaud C3512810005-80-02-2-4
Dennis Schroder G2818370027-123-81-1-5
Keon Ellis G2716111016-103-61-2-6
Russell Westbrook G2710360033-112-92-2-14
Precious Achiuwa F2214322115-92-42-2-7
Nique Clifford G160213010-20-10-0-8
Drew Eubanks F74100012-20-00-0-4
Malik Monk G60010000-20-10-0-2
Team106322972940-8512-3614-15

02Top performers

Pre-game matchup: edges and tale of the tape

03Where the edges are

2025-26 so far

Celtics edges

  • On defenseBoston's defense contests every shot (4th) against a Sacramento offense that struggles to shoot (29th).

Kings edges

No clear mismatch in Sacramento's favor.

An edge is where one team ranks top 5 on a four-factor battle and the other ranks bottom 8. How edges work

04Tale of the tape

2025-26 so far
BOSRankStatRankSAC
121.72ndOffensive rating26th112.2
113.54thDefensive rating28th122.3
+8.23rdNet rating28th-10.1
94.230thPace16th98.5
55.311thEffective FG %29th52.5
10.51stTurnover %15th12.2
29.26thOffensive rebound %13th25.9
16.729thFree throw rate21st19.8
52.34thOpponent eFG %29th57.2
11.026thForced turnover %19th11.8
75.74thDefensive rebound %21st73.5
18.95thOpponent FT rate21st21.6